Spring 2019 Internal Schedule

BSHE | BIOS | EH | EPI | ESL | GH | HPM | INFO | PUBH | EMPH

BSHE

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
2947 500 1 2 Behavioral Sciences in Public Health Colin Talley M 6:00-7:50 pm
2948 500 2 2 Behavioral Sciences in Public Health Linelle Blais W 8:00-9:50 am
2949 522 1 3 Principles of Curriculum and Instruction in Health Education Ariela Freedman W 9:00-11:50 am
2950 530 1 3 Program  Evaluation
BSHE students only. All others may request registration on or after November 16th by email to BSHE ADAPs at bsheatrollins@emory.edu
Kimbi Hagen W 9:00-
11:50 am
2951 530 2 3 Program  Evaluation
BSHE students only. All others may request registration on or after November 16th by email to BSHE ADAPs at bsheatrollins@emory.edu
Kimbi Hagen TH 1:00-3:50 pm
2952 530 3 3

Program Evaluation

BSHE students only. All others may request registration on or after November 16th by email to BSHE ADAPs at bsheatrollins@emory.edu

LaTisha Marshall W 9:00-11:50 am
2953 530 4 3 Program  Evaluation
BSHE students only. All others may request registration on or after November 16th by email to BSHE ADAPs at bsheatrollins@emory.edu
Robin McGee TH 1:00-3:50 pm
2954 532 1 3 Quantitative Data Analysis
BSHE students only. All others may request registration on or after November 16th by email to BSHE ADAPs at bsheatrollins@emory.edu
Eric Nehl M 1:00-3:50 pm
2955 532 2 3

Quantitative Data Analysis

BSHE students only. All others may request registration on or after November 16th by email to BSHE ADAPs at bsheatrollins@emory.edu

Melvyn Livingston W 1:00-3:50 pm
2956 532 3 3

Quantitative Data Analysis

BSHE students only. All others may request registration on or after November 16th by email to BSHE ADAPs at bsheatrollins@emory.edu

Casey Hall TU 1:00-3:50pm
3516 538 1 3

Qualitative Research Methods

BSHE students only. All others may request registration on or after November 16th by email to BSHE ADAPs at bsheatrollins@emory.edu
Dawn Comeau TH 1:00-3:50 pm
2957 538 2 3 Qualitative Research Methods
BSHE students only. All others may request registration on or after November 16th by email to BSHE ADAPs at bsheatrollins@emory.edu
Liz Walker TH 1:00-3:50pm
2958 538 3 3

Qualitative Research Methods
BSHE students only. All others may request registration on or after November 16th by email to BSHE ADAPs at bsheatrollins@emory.edu

Briana Woods-Jaeger

TU 9:00-11:50 am
2959 538 4 3 Qualitative Research Methods
BSHE students only. All others may request registration on or after November 16th by email to BSHE ADAPs at bsheatrollins@emory.edu
Sydney Spangler TU 9:00-11:50 am
2962 555 1 2 Public Health Communication Cynthia Jorgensen TU 4:00-
5:50 pm
2963 565 1 2 Violence as a Public Health Problem Shilpa Patel TH 5:00-6:50 pm
2964 567 1 2

LGBTQ Health

Colin Talley W 1:00-3:50 pm
2966 583 1 1 Mindfulness and Health
*Meets Jan 17- March 7*
Nancy Thompson  TH 3:00-
4:50 pm
2968 590 1 4 Capstone Seminar: Health Equity
BSHE Students Only
Colin Talley TU 1:00- 
3:50 pm
2969 590 2 4 Capstone Seminar: Health Equity
BSHE Students Only
Colin Talley TH 5:00-7:50 pm
2970 590 3 4 Capstone Seminar: Health Equity
BSHE Students Only
Robin McGee TU 1:00-3:50 pm
2971 590 4 4 Capstone Seminar: Grant Writing
BSHE Students Only
Aaron Siegler TU 1:00-3:50 pm
2972 590 5 4 Capstone Seminar: Grant Writing
BSHE Students Only
Ashli Owen-Smith TH 5:00-
7:50 pm
2973 592 1 2

Case Studies in Public Mental Health

Cross-listed with HPM 592

Enrollment open only to students pursuing the Mental Health Certificate Priority given to first year RSPH students enrolling in the MCH Certificate. Others may enroll on Nov. 16th.

Ben Druss

F 9:00-
10:50 am
2974 595 1 0

Applied Practice Experience

BSHE students only

Colin Talley

Zarie Riley

Meghan Sullivan

N/A N/A
3074 596 1 2

Foundations in Maternal and Child Health
Enrollment open only to MCH Certificate Program students.
Cross-listed with EPI 596, GH 596 and HPM 596.
Permission of certificate administrator required.

Michael Kramer
Silke Von Esenwein
Amy Webb-Girard
Jessica Sales
F 10:00-11:50 am
3080 596L 1 1

MCH Foundations Lab

Enrollment open only to MCH Certificate Program students.
Permission of certificate administrator required.
Michael Kramer
Silke Von Esenwein
Amy Webb-Girard
Jessica Sales
TBA TBA
2975 597R 00P VC

Directed Study
Permission of BSHE ADAP Required

Delia Lang N/A N/A
2976 599R 1 3

Thesis

Faculty N/A N/A
4994 714 1 1

Proposal Development

Gene Brody W 2:00-2:50pm
49995 728 1 3

Advanced Research Design and Analysis

BSHE PhD Students Only.

Regine Haardoerfer F 9:00-11:50am
4996 732 1 2

Structural Equation Modeling

Instructor Approval required.

Regine Haardoerfer M 10:00-11:50am
4956 797R 1 VC

Directed Study

BSHE PhD Students Only.

Kelli Komro N/A N/A
4957 798R 1 VC

Research Hours

BSHE PhD Students Only.

Kelli Komro N/A N/A
4958 799R 1 VC

Dissertation Research

BSHE PhD Students Only.

Kelli Komro N/A N/A

Up to Department List

BIOS

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3514 501 1 4 Statistical Methods II
** Students must register in BIOS 501 Lab Section L1 or L2**
Paul Weiss TTH 8:30-9:50 am
3200 501 2 4 Statistical Methods II
** Students must register in BIOS 501Lab Section L-3 or L-4**
George Cotsonis TTH 2:30-3:50 pm
3201 501L L1 Lab for Bios 501
**Students must register in BIOS 501 Course Section 1**
Alex Edwards TU 4:00-5:50 pm
3205 501L L2 Lab for Bios 501
**Students must register in BIOS 501 Course Section 1**
Joan Braithwaite TU 6:00-7:50 pm
5108 501L L3 Lab for Bios 501
**Students must register in BIOS 501 Course Section 2**
Sara Khan TH 4:00-5:50pm
3213 501L L4 Lab for Bios 501
**Students must register in BIOS 501 Course Section 2**
Josip Derado TH 6:00-7:50pm
3218 505 1 4 Statistics for Experimental Biology
--PhD Candidates in Biological and Biomedical Sciences only
TJ Murphy TTH 8:30-9:50 am
3222 507 1 4

Applied Linear Models

Bob Lyles MW 10:00-11:50 am
3223 507 2 4

Applied Linear Models

 Yi-An Ko MW 10:00-11:50 am
3225 511 1 4

Statistical Inference I

John Hanfelt MW 1:00-2:50 pm
3226 511 2 4

Statistical Inference I

David Benkeser MW 1:00-2:50 pm
3240 520 1 2

Clinical Trials

Zhengjia Chen

TU 1:00-2:50pm
3247 532 1 2

Statistical Computing 

George Cotsonis

TU 10:00-11:50 am
3254 534 1 3 Machine Learning Tianwei Yu TTH 4:00-5:20 pm CS 534
3267 544 1 2

Introduction to R (Mon-BIOS students only)

Laptop Required
Darius McDaniel W 4:30-6:20 pm
3279 545 1 2

R Programming (BIOS Student Only)

Laptop Required

Steve Pittard

M 3:00-4:50 pm
3281 550 1 2 Sampling Applications I Paul Weiss TH 10:00-11:50 am
3293 590R 1 1

Seminar in Biostatistics

Ben Risk TH 12:00-12:50 pm
3285 591P 1 2 Biostatistics Methods II
For EPI, EH-EPI and GLEPI students only
Azhar Nizam TU 2:30-4:20 pm
3515 591PL L1 1 Lab
For EPI, EH-EPI and GLEPI students only
Raphiel Murden TU 4:30-5:50 pm
3289 591PL L2 1

Lab
For EPI, EH-EPI and GLEPI students only

Course will be taught in Distance(Online) Format

Darius McDaniel Online Online
3292 591PL L3 1

Lab

For EPI, EH-EPI, and GLEPI students only
Ziyi Li TH 8:30-9:50 am
3294 595 1 0 Applied Practice Experience Melissa Sherrer N/A N/A
3296 597R 1 VC

Directed Study

Howard Chang N/A N/A
3299 598 1 1 Thesis Mentorship

Xiangqin Cui

Yi-An Ko

TU 10:00-11:50 am
3301 599R 1 5 Thesis Howard Chang
N/A N/A
3303 709 1 4 Generalized Linear Models Yijuan Hu TTH 1:00-2:50 pm
3305 711 1 4 Statistical Inference II Yijian Huang MW 1:00-2:50 pm
3308 738 1 2 Bayesian & Empirical Bayes Methods Steve Qin TH 10:00-11:50am
3310 770 1 2

Advanced Statistical Genetics

** Class meets January 15th to March 7th**

Yijuan Hu TTH 3:00-4:50 pm
3313 780R 1 1 Advanced PhD Seminar Ben Risk F 11:00-11:50 am
3315 790R 1 1 Advanced Seminar in Biostatistics Ben Risk TH 12:00-12:50 pm
3317 795R 1 VC Pre-Candidacy Research Zhaohui Qin N/A N/A
3318 797R 1 VC Directed Study Zhaohui Qin N/A N/A
3320 799R 1 VC Dissertation Zhaohui Qin N/A N/A

Up to Department List

EH

width: 1614px;
Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3490 500 1 2 Perspectives in Environmental Health Jeremy Sarnat TH 8:00-9:50am
3511 510 1 2 Foundations of Exposure Science Jeremy Sarnat F 1:00-2:50 pm
3502 515 1 2 Air Quality in the Urban Environment: A Survey of Research Methods and Recent Findings

Donghai Liang

Jeremy Sarnat

TU 10:00-11:50 am
3503 527 1 2

Biomarkers and Environmental Public Health

Dana Barr TH 10:00-11:50 am
3491 530 1 2 Environmental and Occupational Epidemiology
Matt Gribble F

3:00-4:50 pm

3508 548 1 3 Research Methods for Studies of Water and Health

Amy Kirby

M 9:00-11:50 am
3492 550 1 2 Environmental and Occupational Health Practice

Deb Millette

M 1:00-2:50 am
3493 570 1 2 Environmental and Occupational Health Policy

Tom Clasen

F 1:00-2:50 pm
3510 571 1 2 Global Environmental Health Policy, Power, Science and Justice Tom Clasen TH 10:00-11:50 am
3504 583 1 4

Spatial Analysis of Disease Ecology

Permission Only. Request enrollment here.

Gonzalo Vaquez Prokopec

Julie Clennon

TH

1:00-5:00 pm

Math & Science

W502

3505 586 1 2 Advanced Seminar in Climate Change and Health: Research and Policy

W

10:00-11:50 am

3506 587 1 3

Introduction to Remote Sensing of the Environment and its Applications to Public Health
Prerequisite: INFO 530 or Instructor Permission

Yang Liu TTH

9:00-9:50am(T)

10:00-11:50am(TH)
Math & Science E301
3494 590R 1 1

Initiation and Management of Research Projects under Constrained Conditions
Course will meet Feb. 14-16

Flemming Konradsen

TH

F

SA

6:00-9:00 pm

5:00-8:00 pm

9:00 am - 5:00 pm

3495 590R 2 2 Politics and Public Health Richard Doner TU 1:00-2:50 pm
3496 590R 3 1

Environmental Justice: Theory and Praxis

Matt Gribble

Melissa Smarr

F 9:00-9:50 am
3497 590R 4 2

Introduction to Physiologically-Based Toxicokinetic (PBTK)/Pharmacokinetic (PBPK) Modeling

Qiang Zhang W 3:00-4:50 pm
3498 590R 5 2

Satellite Remote Sensing for Health and Environmental Research

Yang Liu TH 10:00-11:50 am Math & Science E301
3509 593R 1 1

Data Analysis in Environmental Health

Class meets Jan 18-Mar 1

EH Dept. thesis students only; must have thesis data and complete pre-class assignment
Mitch Klein F 3:00-4:50 pm
3507 594 1 4 Capstone Seminar: Skills for Environmental Health Professionals Stefanie Sarnat W 1:00-2:50 pm
3499 595 1 0

Applied Practice Experience

Faculty

N/A N/A
3500 597R 1 VC

Directed Study

Permission Required
Paige Tolbert N/A N/A
3501 599R 1 4 Thesis Paige Tolbert N/A N/A
3791 EHS 600R 1 2 Research Rotation Stefanie Sarnat N/A N/A
3792 EHS 710 1 2 Advanced Laboratory and Field Methods in Exposure Science Barry Ryan F 1:00-2:50 pm CNR 2015
3793 EHS 740 1 2

Molecular Toxicology

Cross-listed with IBS 740.  Request enrollment here
Mike Caudle M 1:00-2:50 pm
3794 EHS 750 1 3

The Environmental Determinants of Infectious Disease

Request enrollment here.

Karen Levy W 1:00-3:50 pm
3795 EHS 790R 1 1

Research Design and Management

EHS students only.

Stefanie Sarnat F 9:00-9:50 am
3796 EHS 797R 1 VC Directed Study Stefanie Sarnat N/A N/A
EHS 798R 1 VC Pre-candidacy Research Faculty N/A N/A
EHS 799R 1 VC Dissertation Research Faculty N/A N/A

Up to Department List

EPI

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3449 504 1 2 Fundamentals of Epidemiology
Students who previously completed EPI 530 may not enroll in EPI 504.
Vijaya Kancherla W 5:00-6:50 pm
3450 504 2 2

Fundamentals of Epidemiology

Students who previously completed EPI 530 may not enroll in EPI 504.

Vijaya Kancherla

TBD

Online section

TBD
3451 509 1 2 Children with Special Healthcare Needs
Enrollment open only to 2nd year MCH Certificate Program students.


Carey Drews Botsch

Daniel Crimmins

 

F 10:00-11:50 am
3452 523 1 1 Correctional Healthcare EPI
*Course meets January 18 to March 29**
Pre-requisite: EPI 530
Anne Spaulding F 2:30-3:50 pm
3453 533 1 1 Programming in SAS
*Course meets 1/27, 2/4, 2/11, 2/18, 2/25, 3/4, and 3/18**
Vijaya Kancheria M 5:00-6:50 pm
3517 534 1 3

Epidemiologic Methods II
Pre-requisites: EPI 530, BIOS 500 AND BIOS 591P or BIOS 501 concurrent

EPI/GLEPI, EH-EPI, and EPI PhD registration only until November 10.

Lauren Christiansen-Lindquist

W 10:00-11:50 am
3518 534 L1 0 Epidemiologic Methods II Lab TH 2:30-3:50pm
3519 534 L2 0 Epidemiologic Methods II Lab TH 2:30-3:50pm
3520 534 L3 0 Epidemiologic Methods II Lab TH 2:30-3:50 pm
3521 534 L4 0 Epidemiologic Methods II Lab TH 2:30-3:50 pm
3522 534 L5 0 Epidemiologic Methods II Lab TH 2:30-3:50 pm
3523 534 L6 0 Epidemiologic Methods II Lab TH 8:30-9:50 am
3524 534 L7 0 Epidemiologic Methods II Lab TH 4:00-5:20 pm
3525 534 L8 0 Epidemiologic Methods II Lab TH 4:00-5:20 pm
3459 535 1 2

Field Epidemiology

*Class meets January 7-11**
Cross-listed with GH 535. Pre-requisite: EPI 530.

Anne Spaulding M-F 8:30 am - 5:30 pm
3460 538 1 2

Advanced EPI Methods I
**Will not meet every week. Exact Dates TBA** 

Cross-listed with EPI 738. Pre-requisites: EPI 530, BIOS 500 & at least concurrent enrollment in EPI 534 & BIOS 591P/BIOS 501

Dana Flanders  TF 10:00- 11:50 am
3461 541 1 2 Hospital/Healthcare Epidemiology
Pre-requisites: EPI 530 or 504 AND BIOS 500.

Scott Fridkin

W 1:00-2:50 pm
3462 542 1 1 EPI of Tuberculosis
*Class will meet January 17 to February 28.*
Cross-listed with GH 562.
Pre-requisite: EPI 530 or 504.

Neel Gandhi
Andrew Vernon 

Stefan Goldberg
TH 10:00-11:50 am
3463 546 1 2 Methods in HIV Epidemiology
Prerequisite: EPI 530 and BIOS 500, or Instructor Permission
Jodie Guest
Travis Sanchez
W 1:00-2:50 pm
3464 547 1 2 Public Health Applications of Molecular Epidemiology

GME Certificate Students, priority registration.  Do NOT pre-register for this course unless you have applied and are pursuing the GME course.  If you are interested in this course OR are a first year GME certificate student who was unable to pre-register, please complete this form.

Tim Lash M 10:00-11:50 am
3465 550 1 2

Epidemiology and Dynamics of STD Transmission

Cross listed with GH 550.

Anne Spaulding M 1:00-2:50 pm
3466 552 1 2

Human Genome Epidemiology
Priority registration for EPI/GLEPI students and those pursuing GME certificate until 11/10.

Prerequisite: EPI 530 or EPI 504.

Yan Sun
Marta Gwinn
M 4:30-6:20 pm
3467 558 1 2 Global Issues in Antimicrobial Resistance
Cross-listed w/GH 558.
Jesse Jacob
Jay Varkey
F 3:00-4:50 pm
3468 559 1 2

Designing and Implementing Epidemiologic Studies

Second Year Students or first year students with permission of instructor.  Students may only enroll for a grade; no S/U or audit status permitted.

Robin Bostick

TH 1:00-2:50 pm
3469 560 1 2

Cardiovascular Disease Epidemiology 

Pre-requisite: EPI 530 or 504.

Amit Shah W 1:00-2:50 pm
3470 562 1 2 Emerging Infectious Diseases
Cross-listed with GH 518. Pre-requisite: EPI 530 or 504 (may be concurrent) OR instructor permission. Previous coursework in microbiology strongly preferred.
Scott Fridkin F 10:00-11:50 am
3471 565 1 2 Data Sources and Methods in MCH EPI
Prerequisite EPI 530 or 504, BIOS 500 and knowledge of SAS.
Lauren Christiansen Lindquist M 10:00-11:50 am
3472 566 1 2 Immunization Programs and Policies
Cross listed with GH 566.
Alan Hinman
Deblina Datta
F 10:00-11:50 am
3473 567 1 2 Epidemiology of Aging

Laura Plantinga
Ellen Idler
M 1:00-2:50 pm
3474 570 1 3

Infectious Disease Dynamics: Theory and Models

EPI/GLEPI students only. All others may register as space is available after November 10. Pre-requisites are EPI540/GH517  OR instructor permission. Knowledge of R via BIOS 541 or independent learning prior to beginning of class is strongly suggested. Laptops are required. 
Sam Jenness T 2:30-5:20 pm
3475 585 1 2

Advanced Topics in Cancer Epidemiology

Pre-requisites: EPI 530 AND EPI 584 or EPI 560 or EPI 537 OR instructor permission.

Nika Fedirko W 10:00-11:50 am
3477 590R 1 1 Dual Degree Journal Club
Dual Degree Students Only; Audit or S/U grading status only.
Michael Goodman TU 12:00-12:50 pm
3478 590R 2 2

Life Course Epidemiology

Shakira Suglia TH 10:00-11:50 am
3480 590R 4 1

Critical Evaluation of Scientific Communication:Science Behind the News
Prerequisite: BIOS 500 AND EPI 530 or 504.

** Class meets January 15 to February 26**

Cecile Janssens
Marta Gwinn
T 10:00-11:50 am
3481 590R 5 1

Prediction Research

Class meets January 14 to March 4

Pre-requisite: EPI 740 or instructor permission. Students must have laptop for at least two sessions.

Cecile Janssens M 3:00-4:50 pm
3482 590R 6 1

R Bootcamp for Epidemiology

Class meets January 10 and 11

Students enrolled in EPI 570 have priority registration until Wednesday, 10/31.  Between 11/1-11/9 all EPI student priority registration.  11/10 and after, all can register as space is available.

 

Michael Kramer

Yan Sun

TH F 8:30am-5:30pm
3483 591S 1 2 Social Epidemiology
Prerequisite: EPI 530 or EPI 504.
Julie Gazmararian M 10:00-11:50 am
3526 591U 1 3 Application of EPI Methods and Concepts
Pre-requisites: EPI 530, EPI 533, and BIOS 500 OR instructor permission. EPI, Global EPI, EH-EPI and EPI PHD Students only until November 10.
Penny Howards MW 3:00-4:20 pm
3527 591U L1 0 Application of EPI Concepts Lab TH 1:00-2:20 pm
3528 591U L2 0 Application of EPI Concepts Lab TH 1:00-2:20 pm
3529 591U L3 0 Application of EPI Concepts Lab TH 1:00-2:20 pm
3530 591U L4 0 Application of EPI Concepts Lab TH 1:00-2:20 pm
3531 591U L5 0 Application of EPI Concepts Lab TH 1:00-2:20 pm
3532 591U L6 0 Application of EPI Concepts Lab TH 1:00-2:20 pm
3484 594 1 3

Advanced Methods in Social Epidemiology
Prerequisites of EPI 591S, EPI 740 or other modeling course, and INFO 530 (could be concurrent) OR instructor permission

EPI/GLEPI and EPI PhD student priority registration until November 10. All others may register at that time.

Michael Kramer TU, F 8:30-9:50 am
3485 595 1 0 Applied Practice Experience Jena Black N/A N/A
3486 596 1 2 Foundations in Maternal and Child Health
Enrollment open only to MCH Certificate Program students.
Cross-listed with BSHE 596, GH 596 and HPM 596.
Permission of certificate administrator required. 
Michael Kramer
Silke Von Esenwein
Amy Webb-Girard
Jessica Sales
F 10:00-11:50 am
3487 596L 1 1 MCH Foundations Lab
Enrollment open only to MCH Certificate Program students.
Permission of Certificate administrator required.
Michael Kramer
Silke Von Esenwein
Amy Webb-Girard
Jessica Sales
TBA TBA
3488 597R 1 VC

Directed Study

Permission of ADAP required.

Robin Bostick N/A N/A
3489 599R 1 1-4 Thesis
EPI students register for 4 credit hours, GLEPI students register for 2 credit hours. Please make sure you register for the appropriate credit hours, the default is 1 credit hour, you must adjust to meet your degree requirements.
Robin Bostick N/A N/A
5063 730 1 2

Grant Writing
PhD Students Only or instructor permission.

Class date and time will be determined after students enroll based on enrolled student availability.

Cecile Janssens

TBD TBD
5009 731 1 3 Analytical Foundations of Epidemiology
EPI PhD Students Only.
Mitch Klein M
TH
1:00-2:50 pm (M)
4:00-5:50 pm (TH)
5011 738R 1 2 Advanced EPI Methods I
**Will not meet every week. Exact Dates TBA** Cross-listed with EPI 538. Pre-requisites: EPI 591U and BIOS 591P/BIOS 501. PhD Students Only.
Dana Flanders TU & F 10:00-11:50
5012 746 1 2 Reproductive Epidemiology
Pre-requisite: EPI 530 or 504.
Michele Marcus W 8:00-9:50 am
5014 750 1 3 Longitudinal Data
Pre-requisite EPI 740 or instructor permission.

Zach Binney

TF 1:00-2:20 pm
5015 790R 1 1 EPI PhD Journal Club
**First and Second Year EPI PhD students only**
Cecile Janssens TH 12:00-12:50 pm
516 790R 1 1 EPI PhD Journal Club
**Year Three and above EPI PhD students only**
Time Lash TH 12:00-12:50 pm
797R 1 VC EPI PhD Directed Study
**EPI PhD students only**
Faculty N/A N/A
798R VC EPI PhD Pre-candidacy Research
PhD Students must search for their advisor's section in OPUS and register for the appropriate research hours
Faculty N/A N/A
799R VC EPI PhD Candidate Research Hours
PhD Students must search for their advisor's section in OPUS and register for the appropriate research hours
Faculty N/A N/A

Up to Department List

ESL

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
2978 501 1 0 Oral & Written Communication for International Students Hannah Nicol TBA TBA

GH

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3346 500 1 2 Critical Issues in Global Health Jessica Fairley W 1:00-2:50pm
3347 500 2 2 Critical Issues in Global Health Jessica Fairley M 10:00-11:50 am
3348 503 1 3

Applied Survey Methodology

Solveig Cunningham

M (Lec)

 

W (Lab)

10:00-11:50 am (M)

1:00-1:50 pm pm (W)

3349 508 1 2

Health and Human Rights Seminar

Global students only until 11/12.

Dabney Evans
Alan Hinman

TH 10:00-11:50 am
3350 509 1 2

Translation and Implementation Sciences

Limited to 2nd year students or instructor permission. Global students only until 11/12.

Mohammed Ali

Karla Galaviz
TU 3:00-4:50 pm
3351 510 1 2

Epidemiological Methods in Humanitarian Emergencies
**This course has a pre-assignment required**
Priority given to CHE Certificate.
Will meet during Spring Break March 11-15.

Oleg Bilukha

Eve Leidman
M-F 8:30 am-4:30 pm
3352 511 1 2

International Infectious Disease

GH students only until 11/12.

Carlos Del Rio

Sophia Hussen
W 8:00-9:50 am
3353 512 1 2 Health in Complex Emergencies
**This course has a pre-assignment required**
Priority given to CHE Certificate students.
Will meet Jan. 7-11.

Mark Anderson

Barbara Lopes-Cardozo

M-F 8:00 am-4:00 pm
3354 513 1 3

Community Based Participatory Action Research

Global students only until 11/12.

Karen Andes TU 2:00-4:50 pm
3356 514 1 2

Communicating for Healthy Behavior and Social Change
Global students only.

Kate Winskell TH 1:00-2:50 pm
3357 518 1 2 Emerging Infectious Diseases
Cross-listed with EPI 562. Pre-requisite: EPI 530 or EPI 504. Previous coursework in microbiology strongly preferred.
Scott Fridkin F 10:00-11:50 am
3358 519 1 3 Faith and Health: Transforming Communities

Mimi Kiser

TU 2:30-5:30 pm
3359 522 1 3

Qualitative Research Methods in Global Health

Global students only until 11/12.

Monique Hennink

F

F
10:00-11:50 am lecture
1:00-1:50 pm lab
3360 522 2 3

Qualitative Research Methods in Global Health

Global students only until 11/12.

Monique Hennink

M

M

8:00-9:50 am lecture
3:00-3:50 pm lab
3361 522 3 3

Qualitative Research Methods in Global Health

Global students only until 11/12.

Amy Webb-Girard

M

TU

4:00-5:50pm lecture

5:00-5:50pm lab

3362 524 1 2

Health Systems Performance and Health Systems Financing: Methods and Evidence
Prerequisite: GH 500, GH 501, or HPM 501

Deborah McFarland

W

1:00-2:50 pm

3363 530 1 2 The GEMMA Seminar: The Global Elimination of Maternal Mortality from Abortion Roger Rochat
Eva Lathrop
M 1:00-2:50 pm
3364 531 1 1

Mental Health Emergencies

**Class meets March 11-12**

Barbara Lopes-Cardoza MTU 9:00am-5:00pm
3365 534 1 2

Diabetes: A Model for Non-communicable Disease Prevention and Control

Unjali Gujral

K.M. Venkat Narayan

M 1:00-2:50 pm
3366 535 1 2

Field Epidemiology
Cross-listed with EPI 535.

**Class meets January 7-11**

Pre-requisite: EPI 530.

Anne Spaulding

 

M-F 9:00am-5:00pm
3367 536 1 3

Religion and Health in Context: HIV

**Class meets Jan 7-12**
John Blevins

M-F

Sat

8:30 am-5:00 pm

8:30 am-12:30 pm

3368 537 1 1

Programming for Sexual and Reproductive Health in Complex Humanitarian Emergencies

**Class held MLK weekend January  18-20.** CHE student priority. Pre-assignment required.
Michelle Hynes F-Sun 9:00 am-5:00 pm
3369 543 1 2

Fundamentals of Qualitative Data Analysis
**Class meets January 7-11**

Global health students only.

Karen Andes M-F 9:00-12:00  1:00-4:00 pm
3753 545 1 3 Nutritional Assessment
Must register for class and lab
Usha Ramakrishnan W 1:00-2:50 pm
3754 545 L1 0 Nutritional Assessment LAB Usha Ramakrishnan TH 1:00-1:50 pm
3370 546 1 3 Maternal and Child N4trition
**Class meets March 4- April 29**

Usha Ramakrishnan

Melissa Fox Young

MW

TTH

8:00-9:50 am

9:00-9:50 am

3371 549 1 6 Human Nutrition II
**Also offered as NHS 581**

Usha Ramakrishnan

Melissa Fox Young

MW

TTH

8:00-9:50 am

9:00-9:50 am

3372 550 1 2

Epidemiology and Dynamics of STD Transmission

Cross listed with EPI 550.

Anne Spaulding

M 1:00-2:50pm
3756 555 1 2

Proposal Development
Global students given priority. Other departments may enroll after 11/12.

**Class will meet Jan 16 - Feb 27**

Mary Beth Weber

Ines Gonzalez Casanova

W 9:00-11:50 am
3374 558 1 2 Global Issues in Antimicrobial Resistance
Cross-listed with EPI 558.

Jesse Jacob

Jay Varkey

F 3:00-4:50 pm
3534 560 1 3

Monitoring and Evalution of Global Public Health Programs

Global Health students only until 12/3.

Matt Freeman

TUTH 10:00-11:50 am
3535 560L 1 0 Monitoring and Evalution of Global Public Health Programs Lab

 

TH 3:00-3:50 pm
3536 560L 2 0 Monitoring and Evalution of Global Public Health Programs Lab

 

F 8:00-8:50 am
3537 560L 3 0 Monitoring and Evalution of Global Public Health Programs Lab

 

F 8:00-8:50 am
3538 560L 4 0 Monitoring and Evalution of Global Public Health Programs Lab F 10:00-10:50 am
3539 560L 5 0 Monitoring and Evalution of Global Public Health Programs Lab F 11:00-11:50 am
3375 562 1 1 EPI of Tuberculosis
*Class will meet 1/17-2/28.*
Cross listed with EPI 542. If course is closed, check EPI 542.

Neel Gandhi

Andrew Vernon

TH 10:00-11:50 am
3376 566 1 2 Immunization Programs and Policies
Cross-listed with EPI 566.

Alan Hinman

Deblina Datta

10:00 am-11:50 pm

3377 567 1 2 Food Policy

Amy Webb-Girard

M 9:00-10:50 am
3385 572 1 2 Community Transformation
Global students only. Application required; contact GH ADAP. **Class meets Jan 9-13.**

Sumaya Karimi

Stan Foster
W-Sun

8:30 am-5:30 pm

3387 574 1 2

Malaria Prevention, Control and Treatment
**Class meets March 11-15**
Note: Labs will be conducted at CDC. Clearance will be arranged one month in advance.  International students should contact the instructor to determine additional documentation required given their visa type.

Julie Gutman

M-F

9:00 am-5:00 pm

3388 579 1 3 Non-communicable Disease Prevention and Control

Ghada Farhat

Felipe Lobelo

TTH

2:00-3:20 pm

3389 580 1 2 Environmental Microbiology: Control of Food and Waterborne Diseases
Will meet January 7-12.
Eugene Gangarosa
Christine Moe
M-SAT 8:30 am-5:30 pm
3391 584 1 3

Evidence-Based Decision Making with Principal Focus on Immunization, Infectious and Chronic Diseases

Bob Bednarczyk

Felipe Lobelo
MW 4:00-5:30 pm
3392 585 1 3

Gender-Based Violence in Global Perspective

Kathryn Yount

Cari Jo Clark

Lauren Maxwell

F 2:00-5:00 pm
3394 595 1 0 Applied Practice Experience

Flavia Traven

Theresa Nash
N/A N/A
3396 595H 1 0

Humphrey Practicum

Humphrey Fellows Only.
Roger Rochat M 8:45-11:30 am
3397 596 1 2 Foundations in Maternal and Child Health
Enrollment open only to MCH Certificate Program students. Cross-listed with BSHE 596, EPI 596 and HPM 596.

Permission of certificate administrator  required.
Michael Kramer
Silke Von Esenwein
Amy Webb-Girard
Jessica Sales
F 10:00-11:50 am
3398 596L 1 1

MCH Foundations Lab

Enrollment open only to MCH Certificate Program. students Permission of certificate administrator required
Michael Kramer
Silke Von Esenwein
Amy Webb-Girard
Jessica Sales
TBA TBA
3399 597R 1 VC

Directed Study – Permission Only

Faculty N/A N/A
3400 597R 2 VC

Directed Study – Permission Only

Faculty N/A N/A
3407 599R 1 VC

Thesis 

Faculty N/A N/A

Up to Department List

HPM

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3026 500 1 2 Intro to US Health Care System Robert Merritt F 8:00-9:50 am
3027 500 2 2 Intro to US Health Care System Robert Merritt TU 5:30-7:20 pm
3028 500 3 2

Intro to US Health Care System-Online Section

Required class meetings in person Friday 1/18 and 4/26 from 8:00-11:00am.

Required online class meetings Friday 2/15, 3/22, and 4/12 from 9:00-10:00am.

Students may not have any course conflicts with the above days/times.

Courtney Yarbrough

 

Online section

See notes

See notes
3031 511 1 3

Financial Management for Health Care Organizations

Priority registration to HPM students; all others may enroll on 11/16.

Ramzi Kanso M 9:00 - 11:50 am
4815 511 2 3

Financial Management for Health Care Organizations

Priority registration to HPM students; all others may enroll on 11/16.

Steven Culler M 1:00 - -3"50 pm
3033 522 1 4

Economic Evaluation of Health Care Programs

Victoria Phillips

W

W

9:00-11:50 am (Lecture)

4:00-4:50 pm (Lab)

3034 523 1 3

Public Financing in the Health Care System

Priority registration to HPM students; all others may enroll on 11/16.

Kathleen Adams M 1:00-3:50 pm
3035 533 1 3 Qualitative Methods for Health Services Research Sarah Blake TU 1:00-3:50 pm
3036 534 1 2 Grant Writing for Public Health Silke Von Esenwein TU 10:00-11:50 am
3037 540 1 2

Human Resource Management in Health Care

Priority registration to HPM students; all others may enroll on 11/16.

Redge Hanna TU 4:00-5:50 pm
3038 545 1 2

Issues in Health Care Marketing

Priority registration to HPM students; all others may enroll on 11/16.

Michael Killeen TU 1:00-2:50 pm
3039 550 1 3

Operations Management

Permission of Kathy Wollenzien required.

Jon Wollenzien M 9;00-11:50 am
3040 554 1 3

Quality Improvement Methods in Health Care

Priority registration to HPM students; all others may enroll on 11/16.

Michael O'Toole

TU

5:00-7:50 pm

3042 556 1 3

Physician Performance

Priority registration to HPM students; all others may enroll on 11/16.

Edmund Becker TU 9:00-11:50 am
3043 557 1 2

Healthcare Administration Law

Priority registration to HPM students; all others may enroll on 11/16.

Richard Sanders TH 10:00-11:50 am
3044 559 1 3

Negotiation & Conflict Management in the Healthcare Setting

Priority registration to HPM students; all others may enroll on 11/16.

Edmund Becker M 9:00-11:50 am
3045 561 1 2

Fundamentals of Public Health Law

Priority registration to HPM students; all others may enroll on 11/16.

Fred Shaw TH 10:00-11:50 am
3048 564 1 3

Health Outcomes

Joe Lipscomb TTH 10:00-11:20 am GCR 649
3051 569 1 3 Women's Health Policy: Lifecycle Sarah Blake W 1:00-3:50 pm
3053 570 1 3 Comparative Health Systems Richard Saltman W 9:00-11:50 am
3757 575 1 3

Capstone-Advanced Policy Analysis

HPM Policy Students Only.

Ken Thorpe M

9:00-11:50 am

3058 586 1 3

Quantitative Methods II (Stata)
MSPH/PhD Students Only.

Jason Hockenberry

 

TH

9:00-10:50 am (lecture)

11:00-11:50 am (lab)

3758 592 1 2

Case Studies in Public Health 

Cross-listed with BSHE 592. Enrollment open only to students pursuing the Mental Health Certificate. Priority given to first-year RSPH students enrolling in the Mental Health Certificate. Others may enroll on/after 11/16.

Benjamin Druss

 

F 9:00-10:50 am
3061 595 1 0
Applied Practice Experience
Permission of Kathy Wollenzien
N/A N/A
3067 596 1 1 Foundations in Maternal and Child Health
Enrollment open only to MCH Certificate Program students.
Cross-listed with EPI 596, GH 596 and BSHE 596.
Permission of certificate administrator required.
Michael Kramer
Silke Von Esenwein
Amy Webb-Girard
Jessica Sales
F 10:00-11:50 am
3072 596L 1 1 Maternal and Child Health
Enrollment open only to MCH Certificate Program students.
Permission of certificate administrator required.
Michael Kramer
Silke Von Esenwein
Amy Webb-Girard
Jessica Sales
TBA TBA
4816 597R 1 VC Directed Study
Permission of Kathy Wollenzien required.
Faculty N/A N/A
4817 598R 1 VC Special Study Project
Permission of Kathy Wollenzien required.
Faculty N/A N/A
4819 599R 1 VC

Thesis

Permission of Kathy Wollenzien required

Faculty N/A N/A
4976 730 1 4

Theory Based Research Design Seminar II

Janet Cummings TTH

1:00-4:00 pm (T)

3:00-4:00 pm (TH)

GCR 649
5002 740 1 4 Doctoral Seminar Health Economics Jason Hockenberry TTH 1:00-3:00pm
4972 798R 1 VC Pre-Candidacy Research *Permission of Kent Tolleson required* Jason Hockenberry TBA TBA
4973 798R 2 VC Pre-Candidacy Research *Permission of Kent Tolleson required* Benjamin Druss TBA TBA
4974 799R 1 VC Dissertation Research *Permission of Kent Tolleson required* Richard Saltman TBA TBA

Up to Department List

INFO

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3330 501 1 2 Principles for Public Health Informatics II Barbara Massoudi

M

4:00-5:50 pm

3331 511 1 3

Analytics

Pre-requisites: BIOS 500 and BIOS 501 or instructor permission

*Laptop required**

Traci Leong

M

1:00-3:50 pm

3332 530 1 2 Geographic Information Systems
*Class meets Jan 14 - March 6*
Julie Clennon

M

 

10:00-11:50 am

 

5391 530 LAB1 0 Geographic Information Systems
*Lab meets Jan 14 - March 6*
Julie Clennon

W(lab)

10:00-11:50 am

3759 530 2 2 Geographic Information Systems
*Class meets Jan 14 - March 6*

Julie Clennon

Lance Waller

M

 

8:00-9:50 am

 

5392 530 LAB2 0 Geographic Information Systems
*Lab meets Jan 14 - March 6*

Julie Clennon

Lance Waller

W (lab)

 8:00-9:50 am

3333 532 1 4

Principles of Geographic Information Systems

Julie Clennon

M

W (lab)

10:00-11:50 am

10:00-11:50 am

3334 560R 1 2

Advanced Geographic Systems

** Class meets March 18 - April 29**

Julie Clennon

M

W (lab)

10:00-11:50 am

10:00-11:50 am

3335 595 1 0 Applied Practice Experience Melissa Sherrer N/A N/A
3336 597R 1 VC Directed Study Howard Chang N/A N/A
3337 598R 1 4 Capstone Howard Chang N/A N/A

Up to Department List

PUBH

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleDay(s)TimeLocation
2979 601R 1 0 Masters International Peace Corps Seminar F      3:00-4:50 pm
2980 602R 1 0 Community Engaged Learning Seminar F 3:00-4:50 pm

Up to Department List

Executive MPH (EMPH) Courses

Classes Will Meet On-Campus Jan. 11-13, 2019 (1st session) & April 12-14, 2019 (2nd session)

**Only Students Enrolled in the EMPH Program May Register For Courses Below; Non-EMPH Students Will Be Removed From Courses**

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
5088 AEPI 534D 901 3

Applied Epidemiology II

*Additional Requirement - January Lab Times*

Saturday, Jan. 12 - 4:30-6:00 pm

Sunday, Jan 13 - 12:00-1:30 pm

Jeb Jones Fri
Sat
12:30-3:30 pm
1:00-4:00 pm
5089 AEPI 537D 901 2 Introduction to SAS Nicole Luisi

Fri

Sun

4:00-7:00 pm

8:30-11:30 am

5090 AEPI 555D 901 2 Chronic Disease Epidemiology Jennifer Frediani

Fri

Sat

8:30-11:30 am

5091 AEPI 565D 901 3

Advanced Modeling

*Additional requirement-January lab time* Saturday, Jan. 12- 4:30-6:30pm

Jose Binongo

Fri

Sat

12:30-3:30 pm

1:00-4:00 pm

5092 AEPI 597D 900 VC

AEPI-Directed Study

Permission of ADAP required

 Faculty  N/A  N/A
5093 AEPI 599R 900 VC

AEPI-Thesis

Permission of ADAP required

 Faculty  N/A  N/A
3420 APHI 540D 901 3

Data Management and Enterprise Architecture

*Extra Required Lab - Saturday, January 12, 2019 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.- GCR P45*

 

Denise Kenson

Fri

Sat

12:30-3:30 pm

1:00-4:00 pm

5094 APHI 545D 901 2 Information Security and Privacy Dewey Blaylock

Fri

Sat

8:30-11:30 am

3422 APHI 580D 901 2 PH Informatics Leadership and Strategy Capstone I KC Decker

Fri

Sun

4:00-7:00 pm

8:30-11:30 am

3423 APHI 585D 901 2 Information Solutions for PH Decision Making Paula Edwards

Fri

Sat

8:30-11:30 am
3424 APHI 597D 900 VC

Applied Public Health Informatics - Directed Study

Permission of ADAP required
Faculty N/A N/A
3425 APHI 599R 900 VC

APHI Thesis

Permission of ADAP required
Faculty N/A N/A
3426 BIOS 517D 901 2 Applied Biostatistics II Jose Binongo Fri
Sat
8:30-11:30 am
3427 EPI 504D 901 2 Fundamentals of Epidemiology Vijaya Kancherla

Fri

Sat

12:30-3:30 pm

1:00-4:00 pm

3428 GH 500D 901 2 Addressing Key Issues in Global Health Cari Jo Clark

Fri

Sun 

 4:00-7:00 pm

8:30-11:30 am

3429 HCO 597D 900 VC

Healthcare Outcomes Directed Study

Permission of ADAP required
Faculty  N/A  N/A
3430 HCO 599R 900 VC

Healthcare Outcomes Thesis

Permission of ADAP required
Faculty N/A N/A
3431 PRS 530D 901 2 Quantitative Analysis Kelley Chester

Fri

Sat

12:30-3:30 pm

1:00-4:00 pm

3432 PRS 532D 901 2 Qualitative Research Methods Lisa Carlson

Fri

Sun

4:00-7:00 pm

8:30-11:30 am

3433 PRS 532D 902 2 Qualitative Research Methods Rebecca Upton Fri
Sun

4:00-7:00 pm

8:30-11:30 am

3434 PRS 533D 901 2 Qualitative Analysis and Mixed Methods Laurie Gaydos

Fri

Sat

12:30-3:30 pm

1:00-4:00 pm

3435 PRS 535D 901 2 Questionnaire Design & Analysis Melissa Alperin

Fri

Sat

8:30-11:30 am

8:30-11:30 am

3442 PRS 561D 901 2

Public Health Advocacy Capstone

Jean O'Connor

Fri

Sun

4:00-7:00 pm

8:30-11:30 am

3437 PRS 580D 901 3

Research Design & Grant Preparation

*Additional requirement-Class sessions*

Saturday, Jan 12- 4:30-6:00pm

Saturday, Apr. 13- 4:30-6:00pm

Johanna Hinman

Fri

Sat

 8:30-11:30 am
3438 PRS 580D 902 3

Research Design & Gran Preparation

*Additional requirement-Class sessions*

Saturday, Jan 12- 4:30-6:00pm

Saturday, Apr. 13- 4:30-6:00pm

Gwen Biggerstaff

Fri

Sat

8:30-11:30 am
3439 PRS 595R 900 VC

EMPH Practicum

Permission of ADAP required
 Laura Lloyd  N/A  N/A
3440 PRS 597D 900 VC

Directed Study

Permission of ADAP required
 Faculty  N/A  N/A
3441 PRS 599R 900 VC

Thesis

Permission of ADAP required
 Faculty  N/A  N/A

Up to Department List