Fall 2019 Internal Schedule

BSHE | BIOS | EH | EPI | ESL | GH | HPM | INFO | PUBH | EMPH

BSHE

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
2829 500 1 2 Behavioral and Social Sciences in Public Health Colin Talley TU 10:00-11:50am CNR 1000
2830 500 2 2 Behavioral and Social Sciences in Public Health Linelle Blais TH 4:00-5:50pm Alperin Auditorium
2834 500 3 2

Behavioral and Social Sciences in Public Health

*4 required sessions, via Zoom, from 6:00-7:00pm. Wed,  9/4. 10/2, 10/30, and 12/4.*

Cynthia Jorgensen Online Online N/A
3237 516 1 3 Behavioral Epidemiology Kelli Hall TU 9:00-10:50am GCR P39
4571 L-1 0 Lab Kelli Hall TU 11:00-11:50am GCR 105
2838 520 1 3 Theory Driven Research and Practice (BSHE Students Only) Eric Nehl TU 3:00-5:50pm GCR 119
2839 520 2 3 Theory Driven Research and Practice (BSHE Students Only) Colleen McBride F 9:00-11:50am GCR 721/729
2840 520 3 3 Theory Driven Research and Practice (BSHE Students Only) Robin McGee F 1:00-3:50pm GCR 119
2841 520 4 3 Theory Driven Research and Practice (BSHE Students Only) Cynthia Jorgensen TU 4:00-6:50pm GCR L35
2842 524 1 3 Community Assessment  BSHE Students Only Leslie Johnson M 9:00-11:50am GCR P39
2843 524 2 3 Community Assessment  BSHE Students Only Cam T Escoffrey M 9:00-11:50am CNR 1034
2844 524 3 3 Community Assessment  BSHE Students Only Nastasha Underwood W 4:00-6:50pm CNR 1034
2845 524 4 3 Community Assessment  BSHE Students Only Krystal Redman F 9:00-11:50am GCR P39
2846 526 1 3 Program Planning in Health Promotion BSHE Students Only. Eric Nehl W 9:00-11:50am CNR 1051
2847 526 2 3 Program Planning in Health Promotion BSHE Students Only. LaTisha Marshall W 1:00-3:50pm GCR P53
2848 526 3 3 Program Planning in Health Promotion BSHE Students Only. Vanessa Byams W 1:00-3:50pm GCR 119
2849 526 4 3 Program Planning in Health Promotion BSHE Students Only. Ashli Owen-Smith TH 5:00 – 7:50 pm GCR P53
2851 535 1 2

Macrosocial Determinants of Health

Hannah Cooper M 5:00-6:50pm GCR P53
3217 539 1 3 Qualitative Data Analysis
BSHE Students Only.
Robin McGee M

1:00-2:20pm

2:30-3:50pm

GCR 119

GCR 105

2858 540 1 3 Research Methods in Health Promotion (BSHE Students Only) Elizabeth Walker TH 1:00-3:50pm CNR 5001
2859 540 2 3 Research Methods in Health Promotion (BSHE Students Only) Delia Lang TU 9:00-11:50am CNR 5001
5798 540 3 3 Research Methods in Health Promotion (BSHE Students Only) Umed Ibragimov TU 9:00-11:50am GCR 721/729
2860 542 1 3

Socio-behavioral Measurement 
BSHE Students Only.

Natalie Crawford TU 1:00-3:50pm GCR P45
2861 542 2 3 Socio-behavioral Measurement 
BSHE Students Only.
Doug Livingston TH 1:00-3:50pm GCR P45
2862 560R 1 2 Public Health Advocacy through State Policy Helen Robinson TU 1:00-2:50pm CNR 1034
2864 579 1 2 History of Public Health (BSHE Students Only) Colin Talley M 3:00-4:50pm CNR 4001
2866 579 2 2 History of Public Health (BSHE Students Only) Colin Talley TH 4:00-5:50pm CNR 4001
2868 579 3 2 History of Public Health (BSHE Students Only) Colin Talley TH 10:00-11:50am CNR 1055
2871 584 1 2 The Mental Health/Medical Interface in the United States *Cross-listed with HPM 577* Benjamin Druss W 1:00-2:50pm GCR L45
2873 585 1 1 Introduction to Public Mental Health *Class meets Sept. 3-Oct. 29 Leslie Johnson TU 1:00-2:50pm GCR L35
2875 586 1 2 Prevention of Mental and Behavioral Disorder Elizabeth Walker M 1:00-2:50pm CNR 1034
2876 591M 1 2 Injury Prevention & Control **Cross listed with EH 580** Lisa Dawson TH 1:00-2:50pm GCR 107
2877 591W 1 1 Thesis Mentorship (BSHE Students Only)(S/U grading basis only) Dawn Comeau N/A N/A N/A
2878 595 1 0 Applied Practice Experience (BSHE Students Only) (S/U grading basis only)  Dawn Comeau N/A N/A N/A
2879 597R 1 VC Directed Study Dawn Comeau N/A N/A N/A
2880 599R 1 3 Thesis (BSHE Students Only) Dawn Comeau N/A N/A N/A
2047

PUBH 701

1 1 Translational Public Health Research Lauren McCullough M 12:00-12:50pm CNR 5001
710 1 3

Research Designs in the Behavioral and Social Sciences
(BSHE PhD Students Only)

Kelli Komro W 10:00am-12:50pm GCR 513
712 1 1

Grant Writing and Reseach Ethics
(BSHE PhD Students Only)

Carla Berg TH 10:00-12:50pm GCR 513
715 1 2

Proposal Development II
(BSHE PhD Students Only)

Michael Windle TH 2:00-3:50pm GCR 537
716 1 1

Teaching in Public Health
*Meets Monday, August 12 - Tuesday, August 13*

Elizabeth Walker MTu

9:00am-3:30pm

GCR 537
721 1 3

Apply Theory PUBH Research & Practice
(BSHE PhD Students Only

Michelle Kegler Th 10:00am-12:50pm GCR 513
797R 1 VC

Directed Study
(BSHE PhD Students Only)

Kelly Komro N/A N/A N/A
798R 1 VC Directed Study
(BSHE PhD Students Only)
Kelly Komro N/A N/A N/A
799R 1 VC Directed Study
(BSHE PhD Students Only)
Kelly Komro N/A N/A N/A

Up to Department List

BIOS

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
 2793 500 1 3 Statistical Methods I 
GROUP A
Paul Weiss MW 8:30-9:50am CNR 1000
 2794 500 2 3 Statistical Methods I
GROUP B
Jose Binongo TTH 2:30-3:50pm CNR Auditorium
 2826 500 3 3 Statistical Methods I
GROUP C
Azhar Nizam MW 8:30-9:50am CNR Auditorium
 2827 500 4 3 Statistical Methods I
GROUP D
Renee Moore TTH 2:30-3:50pm CNR 1000
 2835 500L 1 1 Statistical Methods I Lab
GROUP C
Josip Derado W 5:00-6:50pm GCR P45
 2850 500L 2 1 Statistical Methods I Lab
GROUP A
Alex Edwards TU 4:00-5:50pm GCR P45
 2855 500L 3 1 Statistical Methods I Lab
GROUP B
Joan Braithwaite TU 6:00-7:50pm GCR P45
 2869 500L 4 1 Statistical Methods I Lab
GROUP A
Jessica Randall TU 6:00-7:50pm GCR 105
 2874 500L 5 1 Statistical Methods I Lab
GROUP B
Gordana Derado W 8:00-9:50am GCR P45
 2895 500L 6 1 Statistical Methods I Lab
GROUP C
Neeta Shenvi W 3:00-4:50pm GCR P45
 2896 500L 7 1 Statistical Methods I Lab
GROUP D
Andrea Lane TH 4:00-5:50pm GCR 105
 2902 500L 8 1 Statistical Methods I Lab
GROUP A
Alex Edwards  TH 4:00-5:50pm GCR P45
 2915 500L 9 1 Statistical Methods I Lab
GROUP D
Julia Gallini  TH 6:00-7:50pm GCR P45
 2916 500L 10 1 Statistical Methods I Lab
GROUP B
Roberto Mejia  TH 6:00-7:50pm GCR 105
 2917 500L 11 1 Statistical Methods I Lab
GROUP C
George Cotsonis  TU 8:00-9:50am GCR P45
 5819 500L 12 1

Statistical Methods I Lab
GROUP C -

Laptop Required

George Cotsonis  W 5:00-6:50pm CNR 1051
 5820 500L 13 1

Statistical Methods I Lab
GROUP D

Laptop Required

George Cotsonis  TH 4:00-5:50pm CNR 1051
5821 500L 14 1

Statistical Methods I Lab
GROUP B

Laptop Required

Rohan D’Souza TU 6:00-7:50pm CNR 1051
2919  502 1 2 Statistical Methods III
*Pre-requisites: BIOS 500 & 501 or permission of the instructor*
Jose Binongo TU 10:00-11:50am  GCR P53
 2921 506 1 4 Biostatistical Methods I
**Permission of Instructor or BIOS ADAP required**
Ying Guo TTH 1:00-2:50pm  CNR 1055
 3193 506 2 4 Biostatistical Methods I
**Permission of Instructor or BIOS ADAP required**
Jeffrey Switchenko TTH 3:00-4:50pm  CNR 1055
 3194 508 1 2 Introduction to Categorical Data Analysis 
**Permission of Instructor or BIOS ADAP required**
Michael Haber TH 10:00-11:50am  CNR 1000
 3195 510 1 4 Introduction to Probability Theory
**Permission of Instructor or BIOS ADAP required**
Rebecca Zhang MW 10:00-11:50am  GCR 721/729
 4568 512 1 4 Probablilty Theory I
**Permission of Instructor or BIOS ADAP required**
Rebecca Zhang WF 1:00- 2:50pm  CNR 1055
3196  516 1 1 Intro to Large Scale Biomedical Data Analysis
**1st Half of Semester - Aug.29th -Oct. 10th**
Hao Wu, Tianwei Yu, Yijuan Hu TTH 5:00-6:50pm  GCR 115
 3212 522 1 2 Survival Analysis 
**Permission of Instructor or BIOS ADAP required**
Amita Manatunga T 3:00-4:50pm

 Alperin

Auditorium

 3213 525 1 2 Longitudinal and Multilevel Analysis Howard Chang M 1:00- 2:50pm  CNR 1055
 3214 526 1 3 Modern Regression Analysis
*Permission of Instructor or BIOS ADAP required*
Ben Risk MW 1:30-2:50pm  CNR 4001
 3215 531 1 2 SAS Programming
*BIOS Students Only*
George Cotsonis M 1:00-2:50pm GCR P45
 3218 531 2 2 SAS Programming
*Pre-requisites: BIOS 500 and BIOS 501 or instructor permission*
Paul Weiss M 1:00-2:50pm  CNR 1051
 3221 544 1 2 Introduction to R
*Laptop Required*
*Non-BIOS Students Only*
Alex Edwards W 3:00-4:50pm  CNR 1051
 3222 544 2 2 Introduction to R
*Laptop Required*
*Non-BIOS Students Only*
Sara Khan M 3:00-4:50pm  CNR 1051
 3223 550 1 2

Sampling Applications I: Computer Analysis of Complex Sample Survey Data

S/U grade only;
(Prerequisites: BIOS 500 and 501 or Instructor Permission)

Paul Weiss TH 10:00-11:50am GCR P45
 3224 555 1 2 High-Throughput Data Using R and BioConductor 
*Class meets 1st Half of Semester August 29-October 22
Hao Wu MW 3:00-4:50pm  CNR 1055
 3225 590R 1 1 Seminar in Biostatistics
**S/U Only**
David Benkeser  TH 12:00-12:50pm CNR 1000
 3227 595 1 0 Applied Practice Experience Melissa Sherrer N/A N/A N/A
 3229 597R 1 VC Directed Study Howard Chang N/A N/A N/A
 3230 599R 1 VC Thesis Howard Chang N/A N/A N/A
 2047 PUBH 701 1 1 Public Health Research: Discovery to Practice
(BIOS PhD Students Only)
Lauren McCullough M 12:00-12:50pm  CNR 5001
 5085 707 1 4 Advanced Linear Models Suprateek Kundu MW 10:00-11:50am GCR L45
 5445 710 1 4 Probability Theory II
*Pre-Requisites BIOS 512 & BIOS 511 or Permission from Instructor*
Limin Peng TTH 1:00-2:50pm  GCR P39
 5087 722 1 2 Advanced Survival Analysis Eugene  Huang T 1:00-2:50pm  GCR 107
 5088 737 1 2

Spatial Analysis for Public Health Data

*Course will meet the first half of the semester - Aug 28 - Oct. 9*

Lance Waller M/W 3:00-4:50pm GCR L35
 5089 745R 1 2 Biostatistical Consulting Renee Moore
Christina Mehta
W 1:00-2:50 pm GCR 107
5090 760R 1 2

Advanced Spatial Analysis

*Course will meet the second half of the semester – Oct. 16th – Dec. 9th*

Howard Chang M/W 3:00-4:50pm GCR L35
 5091 777 1 1 How to Teach Biostatistics Lance Waller M 12:00-12:50pm GCR L45
 5092 790R 1 1 Advanced Seminar in Biostatistics David Benkeser TH 12:00-12:50pm CNR 1000
 5093 795R 1 VC Pre-Candidacy Research Zhaohui Qin N/A N/A N/A
 5094 797R 1 VC Directed Study Zhaohui Qin N/A N/A N/A
 5095 799R 1 VC Dissertation Zhaohui Qin N/A N/A N/A

Up to Department List

EH

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
 3703 500 1 2 Perspectives in Environmental Health Mike Caudle M 10:00-11:50am CNR Auditorium
 3705 500 2 2 Perspectives in Environmental Health - Online Section

Mike Caudle Online Online N/A
 3251 501 1 1

Introduction to Environmental Health
EH Dept. students only; class meets  8/28 - 10/16   

Barry Ryan W 10:00-11:50am  CNR 1000
 3252 520 1 3 Human Toxicology Mike Caudle TTH 10:00-11:20am  Alperin Auditorium
 3254 524 1 2 Risk Assessment I Tim Frederick M 5:00-6:50pm  CNR 4001
 4569 543 1 1 Sustainability Ciannat M. Howett TH 3:00-3:50pm  GCR 115
 3306 580 1 2 Injury Prevention & Control 
*Cross-listed with BSHE 591M*
Lisa Dawson  TH 1:00-2:50pm  GCR 107
 3264 581 1 2  Public Health Consequences of Disasters Judy Kruger W 5:00-6:50pm  GCR L45
 3326 582 1 2 Global Climate Change: Health Impacts and Response *Cross-listed with GH 582*

Noah Scovronick

Shubhayu Saha

M 10:00-11:50am  CNR 1055
 3285 584 1 2 Built Environment and Public Health 
Note: Half of the semester will take place at GA Tech. Allow for travel time. GIS is a prerequisite or co-requisite
Arthi Rao TH 1:00-2:50pm  CNR 1034
 3286 593R 1 1 Data Analysis in EH 
EH Dept. students only;
Class will meet

10/29-12/10
TBA TU 1:00-2:50pm  GCR L45
 3292 595 1 0 Applied Practice Experience Paige Tolbert N/A N/A N/A
 3295 596 1 1 Research Design in Environmental Health
EH Dept. students only;  Class ends 10/22/2019
Paige Tolbert TU 1:00-2:50pm  CNR 5001
 3301 597R 1 VC Directed Study Paige Tolbert N/A N/A N/A
 3302 599R 1 VC Thesis Paige Tolbert N/A N/A N/A
 2047 PUBH 701 1 1 Public Health Research: Discovery to Practice Lauren McCullough M 12:00-12:50pm  CNR 5001
5034 EHS 600R 1 2 Research Rotation Stefanie Sarnat N/A N/A N/A
 4964 EHS 730 1 2 Computational Systems Biology: Modeling Biological Responses Qiang Zhang W 3:00-4:50pm  GCR L45
 4965 EHS 747 1 2 Advanced Environmental Epidemiology
*Cross-listed with EPI 747*
N. Kyle Steenland W 1:00-2:50pm  GCR 721/729
 4968 EHS 790R 1 1 Research Design and Management Carmen Marsit
Stefanie Sarnat
M 9:00- 9:50am  GCR P41
 4969 EHS 797R 1 1 Directed Study  Stefanie Sarnat N/A N/A N/A
 4970 EHS 798R 1 1-12 Pre-Candidacy Research Stefanie Sarnat N/A N/A N/A
  EHS 799R 1 1-12 Dissertation Research Faculty N/A N/A N/A
4976 TATT 605 (EHS) 1 2 Teaching Assistantship Stefanie Sarnat N/A N/A N/A
4977 TATT 610 (EHS) 1 2 Teaching Assistantship Stefanie Sarnat N/A N/A N/A

Up to Department List

EPI

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3076 508 1 1

MCH Collaborative Leadership Seminar

2nd year MCH certificate students only

Some classes may be held at Georgia State University (GSU), students are responsible for own transportation

Class will meet 8 Wednesdays

Vijaya Kancherla

Daniel Crimmines

W 5:00-7:00pm CNR 5001
3078 510 1 1 Introduction to Genetic and Molecular Epidemiology
**First year students interested in the GME certificate, second-year students with instructor permission**
Jennifer Mulle F 3:00-3:50pm CNR 5001
3079 515 1 3

Transforming Public Health Surveillance 

Cross-listed with GH 515
Scott McNabb W F 3:00-4:20pm CNR 4001
3080 516 1 2 Issues in Women's Health Terry Hartman W 1:00-2:50pm GCR L35
5048 517 1 3 Case Studies in Infectious Disease Epidemiology
**Cross listed with GH 517**
Pre-requisite: EPI 504 or EPI 530 (concurrent ok), or instructor permission.
Anne Spaulding T 10:00 – 11:50am CNR Auditorium
3145 530 1 4

Epidemiologic Methods I

Group A Lecture

Students outside of RSPH interested in registering, contact EPI ADAPS at sphepidept@emory.edu

Jeb Jones

M W 1:00-2:50pm CNR Auditorium
3092 530L L2 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group A Lecture
Grace Christensen TH 8:30-9:50am GCR 119
3096 530L L4 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group A Lecture
Leah Moubadder TH 8:30-9:50am GCR L35
3099 530L L5 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group A Lecture
Katie Campbell TH 8:30-9:50am GCR 721/729
3100 530L L6 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group A Lecture
Kirsten Woolpert TH 8:30-9:50am CNR 1051
3103 530L L9 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group A Lecture
David Jin TH 8:30-9:50am GCR P39
3148 530L L11 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group A Lecture
Julie Barberio TH 8:30-9:50am GCR P41
3149 530L L12 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group A Lecture
Marisol Valenzuela TH 8:30-9:50am GCR P53
3098 530 2 4

Epidemiologic Methods I 

Group B Lecture

EPI/GLEPI/EH-EPI students only
Jodie Guest M W 3:00-4:50pm CNR Auditorium
3090 530L L1 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group B Lecture
Connor Van Meter TH 1:00-2:20pm GCR 115
3095 530L L3 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group B Lecture
Sanjana Pampati TH 4:00-5:20pm GCR 721/729
3146 530L L7 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group B Lecture
Daniel Camp TH 4:00-5:20pm CNR 5001
3102 530L L8 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group B Lecture
Brianna Blaess TH 1:00-2:20pm GCR P53
3150 530L L13 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group B Lecture
Chloe Barrera TH 8:30-9:50am CNR 4001
3087 530L L18 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group B Lecture
Carol Liu TH 4:00-5:20pm CNR 1034
5811 530L L19 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group B Lecture
Chang Liu TH 4:00-5:20pm GCR L35
3081 530 3 4

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group C Lecture

Students outside of RSPH interested in registering, contact EPI ADAPs at sphepidept@emory.edu

Patrick Sullivan

Travis Sanchez

M W 3:00-4:50pm CNR 1000
3147 530L L10 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group C Lecture
Gerard Portela TH 8:30-9:50am GCR L45
3151 530L L14 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group C Lecture
Kristin Harrington TH 8:30-9:50am GCR 115
3082 530L L15 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group C Lecture
Grace Kalmus TH 8:30-9:50am CNR 1055
3083 530L L16 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group C Lecture
Kurt Vyas TH 8:30-9:50am CNR 5001
3084 530L L17 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group C Lecture
Sophia Le TH 8:30-9:50am CNR 1034
3206 534 1 2

Statistical Programming

EPI/GLEPI/EH-EPI students only. All others may request registration on or after August 1 by email to EPI ADAPs at sphepidept@emory.edu
Nicole Luisi M 5:00-6:50pm GCR P45
3207 534 2 2

Statistical Programming

EPI/GLEPI/EH-EPI students only. All others may request registration on or after August 1 by email to EPI ADAPs at sphepidept@emory.edu 
Nicole Luisi W 5:00-6:50pm GCR 105
3208 534 3 2

Statistical Programming

EPI/GLEPI/EH-EPI students only. All others may request registration on or after August 1 by email to EPI ADAPs at sphepidept@emory.edu 
Vijaya Kancherla W 1:00-2:50pm GCR P45
3209 534 4 2

Programming in SAS

EPI/GLEPI/EH-EPI students only. All others may request registration on or after August 1 by email to EPI ADAPs at sphepidept@emory.edu 
Vijaya Kancherla M 10:00-11:50am GCR P45
3105 536 1 2 Applied Data Analysis
Pre-requisite: EPI 530 and EPI 534
Laura Plantinga M 3:00-4:50pm GCR P45
3106 537 1 2 Epidemiology of Chronic Disease
Pre-requisite: EPI 530 (concurrent ok)

Viola Vaccarino

Alvaro Alonso

W 10:00-11:50am CNR 1055
3107 544 1 1

Epidemiology of Foodborne and Diarrheal Diseases

*Class meets 10/23, 10/30, 11/6, 11/13, 11/20, 11/28, 12/4. 


Pre-requisite: EPI 530 (concurrent ok) or EPI 504.

Cindy R. Friedman, 

Sam Crowe
W 10:00-11:50am GCR P53
3210 548 2 2 Systematic Reviews and Meta-analysis Course **Students must bring laptop to class. Pre-requisite: EPI 530. EPI/GLEPI/EH-EPI priority registration until April 15.** Michael Goodman TH 10:00-11:50am GCR P39
3108 553 1 2

Writing and Presenting Epidemiologic Research- Must be taken for a letter grade

**2nd year EPI/GLEPI Students Only, all others email the instructor**
A. Cecile Janssens T 10:00-11:50am GCR 107
5049 554 1 3

Religion and Public Health

**Meets with Sociology 534**

Ellen Idler W 9:00-11:50am CNR 4001
3111 556 1 2 Applied Genomic Epidemiology
** Pre-requisite: EPI 552 or instructor permission. Knowledge of R is recommended.**
Yan Sun TH 10:00-11:50am GCR 105
3129 564 1 2

Public Health Preparedness

Cross-listed with GH 564
Allison Chamberlain Abramson TH 10:00-11:50am GCR P53
3133 568 1 2

Bias Analysis 

Pre-requisite: EPI 530
Tim Lash TH 1:00-2:50pm NRSG 108
3211 569 1 3 Concepts and Methods in Infectious Disease Epidemiology **EPI/GLEPI/EH-EPI students priority. All other may enroll after April 15. Pre-requisite: EPI/GH 517, or instructor permission.  Laptops required.** Ben A. Lopman TU 9:00-11:50am CNR 1051
3134 584 1 2 Epidemiology of Cancer
**Pre-requisite: EPI 504 or EPI 530, or instructor permission**
Veronika Fedirko M 3:00-4:50pm GCR 115
3135 589 1 2

Psychosocial EPI

Prerequisite: EPI 504 or EPI 530
Tene Lewis TU 1:00-2:50pm GCR 119
3136 590R 1 1

Respiratory Infections

*Class meets 8/28, 9/4, 9/11, 9/18, 9/25, 10/2, 10/9, 10/16*

Danielle Iuliano

Carrie Reed
W 10:00-11:50am CNR 1034
3137 590R 2 3

Concepts and Applications in Spatial Epidemiology 

*EPI/GLEPI/EH-EPI student priority. All others may enroll after April 15. 

Pre-reqs: Coursework in GIS and Multivariable Regression.

Laptop required.* 
Michael Kramer

T

TH

1:00-2:20pm

10:00-11:20am
CNR 1051
3138 590R 3 1

R Bootcamp: An Introduction for Epidemiology 

**EPI/GLEPI/EH Priority Registration AND those pre-registered in EPI 590R (Concepts and Applications in Spatial Epidemiology and/or EPI 556 Applied Genetic Epidemiology), All others may register after April 15. **

August 21-22

Michael Kramer 

Yan Sun 
W TH 8:00am-5:00pm GCR P45
5742 590R 4 1

R Bootcamp: An Introduction for Epidemiology 

October 14-15

Vijaya Kancheral

Nicole Luisi

M

TU

8:00am-5:00pm GCR P45
3139 591L 1 2

Methods in Nutritional Epidemiology

Pre-requisite: EPI 530 and EPI 533 or instructor permission.

Terryl Hartman W 3:00-4:50pm GCR P39
3140 591S 1 2 Social Epidemiology
**Pre-requisite: EPI 504 or 530 **
Julie Gazmararian M 8:00-9:50am CNR 4001
3141 595 1 0 Applied Practice Experience

Nicole Regan

Jena Black

N/A N/A N/A
3142 597R 1 VC Directed Study
**Permission of EPI ADAP required**
Lauren Christiansen Lindquist N/A N/A N/A
3143 599R 1 VC Thesis Lauren Christiansen Lindquist N/A N/A N/A
2047 PUBH 701 1 1 Public Health Research: Discovery to Practice
*EPI PhD Students Only*
Lauren McCullough M 12:00-12:50pm CNR 5001
2177 739 1 2 Epidemiology Methods V
**EPI PhD students only**
Will not meet every week - exact dates TBD
William Flanders TU F 10:00-11:50am GCR L45
2492 740 1 3

EPI Modeling

EPI, GLEPI, EH-EPIs, and EPI PhD students only. All others may register after April 15.

Pre-requisite: EPI 530, EPI 534, BIOS 501 or BIOS 591P, or instructor permission
Lauren Christiansen Lindquist T TH 4:00-5:20pm CNR AUD
2493 740L L1 0 EPI Modeling Lab David Gibbs W 8:30-9:50am GCR P53
2494 740L L2 0 EPI Modeling Lab Enoch Chen W 8:30-9:50am GCR 115
2495 740L L3 0 EPI Modeling Lab Chrystelle Kiang W 1:00-2:20pm GCR P39
2496 740L L4 0 EPI Modeling Lab Laura McPherson W 5:00-6:20pm GCR P39
2497 740L L5 0 EPI Modeling Lab Dugyu Islek W 5:00-6:20pm GCR 119
2498 740L L6 0 EPI Modeling Lab Yi Ji Kim W 5:00-6:20pm GCR P41
5458 740L L7 0 EPI Modeling Lab Amyn Malik W 1:00-2:20pm GCR P41
2183 744 1 2 Pediatric and Perinatal Epi
Pre-requisite: EPI 530 and EPI 534, or instructor permission
Carolyn Drews-Botsch M 1:00-2:50pm GCR 115
2185 747 1 2 Methods in Occupational and Environmental Epidemiology
**Cross listed with EHS 747**
N. Kyle Steenland W 1:00-2:50pm GCR 721/729
2188 790R 1 1 Doctoral Seminar in Epidemiologic Practice   **First and Second Year EPI PhD Students Only** Ana Janssens TH 12:00-12:50pm CNR 1034
2190 790R 2 2 Doctoral Seminar in Epidemiologic Practice **Year Three and above EPI PhD Students Only** Timothy Lash TH 12:00-12:50pm CNR 1055
2191 791 1 1 Teaching Epidemiology
**EPI PhD students only**
Lauren Christiansen Lindquist TBA TBA TBA
2192 797R 1 VC Directed Study
**Permission of EPI ADAP required**
Varied Instructors N/A N/A N/A
798R VC Pre-candidacy Research Varied Instructors N/A N/A N/A
799R VC Post-candidacy Research Varied Instructors N/A N/A N/A

Up to Department List

ESL

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
 2600 500 1 0

Written & Oral Communication for English Language Learners

Lunch Seminar

Hannah Nicol T

10:00-11:50am

 

12:00 - 12:50pm

 GCR119
 5842 500 2 0

Written & Oral Communication for English Language Learners

Lunch Seminar

Hannah Nicol M

10:00 - 11:50am

 

12:00 - 12:50pm

 GCR119
5843 500 3 0

Written & Oral Communication for English Language Leaders

Lunch Seminar

 

Hannah Nicol W

10:00 - 11:50am

 

12:00 - 12:50pm

 

GCR119

 Up to Department List

GH

width: 818px;
Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
2788 500 1 2 Critical Issues in Global Health Ghada Farhat TH 4:00-5:50pm CNR 1000
2789 500 2 2 Critical Issues in Global Health Shivani Patel W

10:00-11:50am

CNR Auditorium
2790 500 3 2 Critical Issues in Global Health

Ghada Farhat

W 10:00-11:50am Alperin Auditorium
2791 500 4 2 Critical Issues in Global Health Karen Andes Online

Online

N/A
2792 501 1 3 Evidence Based Policy, Programs and Research
GH/GEH Students Only
Joanne McGriff T TH 1:00-2:20pm CNR Auditorium
3153 501 2 3 Evidence Based Policy, Programs and Research
GH/GEH Students Only
Ameeta Kalokhe T TH 1:00-2:20pm CNR 1000
3154 501 3 3 Evidence Based Policy, Programs and Research
GH/GEH/GLEPI Students Only
Juan Leon W F 10:00-11:20am CNR 5001
3155 501 4 3

Evidence Based Policy, Programs and Research
GH/GEH/GLEPI Students Only.

Online Course

Virtual (Online) Mandatory Group Discussion Section meets on Th at 6:00-7:00pm

Juan Leon

Virtual (Online)Weekly Mandatory Group Discussion Session

Thursday

6:00-7:00pm N/A
5619 501 5 3

Evidence Based Policy, Programs and Research
GH/GEH/GLEPI Students Only

Online Course

Virtual (Online) Mandatory Group Discussion Section meets on Thursday from 8pm - 9pm

Juan Leon

Virtual (Online)Weekly Mandatory Group Discussion Session

Thursday

8:00-9:00pm N/A
4175 502 1 2

Survey Research Methods

Fall Break Class. Second Year Students Only or permission of the instructor. Class meets 10/11-10/15. 
Solveig Cunningham

F

S, SU, M, T

2-6pm

9am-4pm
GCR L35
3156 504 1 2 Effective Oral Communications Scott McNabb W 10:00-11:50am GCR P41
3157 505 1 1 Social Entrepreneurship for Global Health
Class meets 8/30, 9/13, 9/27, 10/11, 10/25, 11/8, 11/22, 12/6

Dirk Schroeder

Deb McFarland
F 10:00-11:50am CNR 1034
3158 507 1 2 Health as Social Justice Miriam Kiser TH 3:00-4:50pm GCR 119
3159 515 1 3

Transforming Public Health Surveillance

Cross-listed with EPI 515
Scott McNabb W F 3:00-4:20pm CNR 4001
3160 516 1 3 Global Perspectives in Parasitic Diseases

Jessica Prince-Guerra

Paulina Rebolledo Esteinou

Paul Cantey

M

TH

3:00-4:50pm

4:00-4:50pm
GCR P53
3238 517 1 2 Case Studies in Infectious Disease Epidemiology
Cross-listed with EPI 540
Anne Spaulding T 10:00-11:50am CNR Auditorium
3239 521 1 3 Program Management
Global health students only until April 16.
Deborah McFarland M W 1:00-2:20pm Alperin Auditorium
3240 523 1 3

Quantitative Methods for Global Health Research.

Global students only until April 16.
Shivani Patel T TH 10:00-11:20am

GCR P45

GCR 119

3241 525 1 3

Qualitative Data Analysis
Pre-req: GH 522 or equivalent

Students do not need their own data to register - class data available

GH students only
Monique Hennink T

1:00-2:50pm Lecture

3:00-3:50pm Lab

GCR 721/729
3242 526 1 3 Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Human Rights
**Cross-listed with POLS 585**

Dabney Evans

David Davis

Edward Queen
W 1:00-4:00pm CNR 5001
3243 529 1 2 Water and Sanitation in Developing Countries Christine Moe W 3:00-4:50pm GCR 107
3244 532 1 1

Risk Communications for Global Public Health Emergencies

*Class meets Sept 21-22; Priority given to CHE Certificate students.

Permission only.*
Julia Smith Easley S SU 8:30am-4:30pm GCR 115
3245 533 0 1

Preparedness and Planning in Emergencies   Priority to CHE certificate students. Fall Break Class meets on 10/14 and 10/15

Permission only.
Kim Hanson M T 9:00-5:00pm CNR 1034
3246 538 1 1

Food and Nutrition in Complex Emergencies 

Meets 10/18-12/6. Priority given to CHE students. 

Permission only.

Leisel Talley

Eva Leidman
F 8:00-9:50am GCR L45
3248 539 1 2 Reproductive Health Program Management

Roger Rochat

Anna Newton- Levinson

T 10:00-11:50am CNR 1055
3171 541 1 2 Technology of Fertility Control

Robert Hatcher

Roger Rochat
W 10:00-11:50am GCR L35
3172 543 1 2

Fundamentals of Qualitative Data Analysis

Pre-semester class will be offered August 19-23

Pre-requisite: GH 522 (Qualitative Methods) or instructor approval

A pre-assignment is required

Global Health students only.
Karen Andes M-F

9:00am-12:00pm

1:00-4:00pm

GCR P39 (AM)

GCR 105 (PM)

 

Fri Lab will meet in GCR P45

5991 543 2 3

Fundamentals of Qualitative Data Analysis

Fall break class will be offered October 11 - 15 

Pre-requisite: GH 522 (Qualitative Methods) or instructor approval

A pre-assignment is required

Global Health students only.

Fr

 

 

Sa - Tu

1:00 - 5:00pm

 

 

9:00 am -   4:00 pm

CNR 1051
3173 544 1 2

Field Trials and Intervention Studies

Pre-requisite/Co-requisite EPI 530

Bob Bednarczyk F 1:00-2:50pm CNR 1034
3174 548 1 6 Human Nutrition I Usha Ramakrishnan

 M W

 T TH

8:00-9:50am

9:00-9:50am
GCR 107
3175 551 1 2 Diet and Chronic Disease Ines Gonzalez-Casanova W 10:00-11:50am GCR 115
3176 552 1 2 Global Elimination of Micronutrient Malnutrition

Reynaldo Martorell

Melissa Young

Rafael Flores

Parmi Suchdev

F 10:00-11:50am GCR P41
3177 556 1 3

Foundational Ethical Challenges in Global Health

Cross-listed with BIOETH 505.

James Lavery M 3:00-5:50pm CNR 1034
4577 560 1 3 Monitoring and Evaluation of Global Public Health Programs. Global students only until April 16 Joanne McGriff T TH 10:00 11:50am CNR 1034
3178 561 1 2 Applications of Public Health Economics in Low and Moderate Countries
Pre-requisites: GH 500 or GH 501
Deborah McFarland W 10:00-11:50am GCR P39
3179 563 1 2 AIDS: Global Public Health Implications

Sophia Hussen

M 5:00-6:50pm GCR 107
3180 564 1 2

Public Health Preparedness

*Cross-listed with EPI 564*
Allison Chamberlain Abramson TH 10:00-11:50am GCR P53
3181 569 1 2 Population Dynamics, International  Development and Health

Solveig Cunningham

Carmen Ng

W 3:00-4:50pm GCR P41
3182 571 1 2

Vaccines and Vaccine-Preventable Diseases

Robert Bednarczyk F 10:00-11:50am CNR 1055
3183 572 1 2

Community Transformation

Class meets:  10/12, 10/13, 10/14, 10/19, 10/20

Global Students Only. Application Required

Stan Foster

S SU M 

S SU

9:00am-5:00pm
3184 582 1 2

Global Climate Change: Health Impacts and Response

*Cross-listed with EH 582*

Noah Scovronick

Shubhaya Saha

M 10:00-11:50am NR 1055
3185 583 1 2 Introduction to Global Mental Health Rachel Waford W 4:00-5:50pm GCR 115
3186 592 1 2 Successful Scientific Writing

Scott McNabb

Ghada Farhat
TH  10:00-11:50am GCR 115
3187 593 1 2 Religion and Health: Sexual and Reproductive Health John Blevins M 1:00-2:50pm Rita Anne Rollins Building
3188 595H 1 VC Humphrey Fellow Practicum
Humphrey Fellows Only
Roger Rochat M 8:45-11:20am GCR P53
3189 595 1 0 Applied Practice Experience

Theresa Nash

Flavia Traven
N/A N/A N/A
3190 597R 1 1-3 Directed Study Dabney Evans & Juan Leon N/A N/A N/A
3191 597R 2 1-3 Directed Study Dabney Evans & Juan Leon N/A N/A N/A
3192 599R 1 1-4 Thesis Dabney Evans & Juan Leon N/A N/A N/A

Up to Department List

HPM

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
2726 500 1 2 Intro to US Health Care System Robert Merritt F 8:00-9:50 am CNR Auditorium
2727 500 2 2 Intro to US Health Care System Robert Merritt M 5:00-6:50 pm CNR 1000
2728 501 1 3 Public Health and Resource Allocation Adam Wilk TH 9:00-11:50am CNR Auditorium
2729 502 1 2 Intro to Health Care Management Brooke Tripp TU 6:00-7:50pm CNR 1000
2730 510 1 3 Financial and Managerial Accounting for Health Care Steve Culler F 8:30-11:20am CNR 1000
2731 521 1 3 Intro to Health Economics Victoria Phillips M 9:00-11:50am NRSG P01
4700 525 1 3

Health Services Data Analytics in the Workplace

Priority registration to HPM students; others may register on or after 4/15/19. Pre-reqs:  BIOS 500, HPM 521, or instructor permission

Puneet Chehal Th 1:00-3:50pm GCR 721/729
2732 531 1 3 Contemporary Issues in Health Economics and Healthcare Management Adam Wilk M 9:00-11:50am GCR 115
2733 553 1 3 Pharmaceutical Economics and Policy Courtney Yarbrough W 1:00-3:50pm GCR 115
2734 554 1 3

Quality Improvement Methodology

Priority registration to HPM Students; others may enroll on or after 4/15/19
Michael O'Toole TU 5:00-7:50pm GCR P39
2735 555 1 2

Health Care Management in the Outpatient Setting

Priority registration to HPM Students; others may enroll on or after 4/15/19
Elizabeth Woodcock M 1:00-2:50pm GCR P39
2736 560 1 3 Strategic Management
CAPSTONE (HPM Management Students Only)
Elizabeth Woodcock M 3:00-5:50pm GCR P39
2738 565 1 2

Health Care for the Indigent

Priority registration to HPM Students; others may enroll on or after 4/15/18
Lawrence Sanders M 6:30-8:20pm GCR 115
2739 573 3

Access to Healthcare: Measure, Determinants and Current Issues

Priority Registration to HPM students; all others may enroll on 4/15/2019
Kathleen Adams TU 1:00- 3:50 pm GCR 115
2740 576 1 3

Policy Analysis - Analytic Applications

CAPSTONE (HPM Policy Students Only)
David Howard TU TH 10:00-11:20am GCR L35
2741 577 1 2 The Mental Health/Medical Interface in the US
*Cross-listed with BSHE 584*
Ben Druss W 1:00-2:50pm GCR L45
2742 581 1 2 Research Seminar I
MSPH Students Only
Silke von Esenwein TU 10:00-11:50am GCR 649
2743 583 1 2 Research Seminar III – Analysis
(MSPH Students Only)
Silke von Esenwein W 10:00-11:50am GCR 649
2744 585 1 3 Quantitative Methods Using SAS I
MSPH Students Only
Peter Joski

TU

W

1:00-1:50pm

8:00-9:50am

GCR 649

GCR 105

2783 587 1 1 Advanced Research Methods
(MSPH Students Only)
Peter Joski TU 9:00-9:50am GCR 649
2784 595 1 0 Applied Practice Experience
(S/U Only)
Faculty N/A N/A N/A
2785 597R 1 VC Directed Study Faculty N/A N/A N/A
2786 598R 1 VC Special Study Project Faculty N/A N/A N/A
2787 599R 1 VC Thesis Faculty N/A N/A N/A
2047 PUBH 701 1 1 Translational PH Research Lauren McCullough M 12:00-12:50pm CNR 5001
1500 720R 1 2 Doctoral Seminary in Health Policy Jason Hockenberry TBA TBA GCR 649
1501 750 1 2 How Health Policymakers Think About Making Policy: Insights from Pol. Science & Organ. Behavior Richard Saltman F 10:00-11:50am
1487 798R 1 VC Pre-Candidacy Research
*Permission of Kent Tolleson required*
Faculty TBA TBA N/A
1488 798R 2 VC Pre-Candidacy Research
*Permission of Kent Tolleson required*
Faculty TBA TBA N/A
1489 798R 3 VC Pre-Candidacy Research
*Permission of Kent Tolleson required*
Faculty TBA TBA N/A
1490 798R 4 VC Pre-Candidacy Research
*Permission of Kent Tolleson required*
Faculty TBA TBA N/A
1491 799R 1 VC Dissertation Research
*Permission of Kent Tolleson required*
Faculty TBA TBA N/A
1492 799R 2 VC Dissertation Research
*Permission of Kent Tolleson required*
Faculty TBA TBA N/A

 

Up to Department List

INFO

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
2540 503 1 2 Management Principles for Informatics Barbara Massoudi TH 4:00-5:50pm GCR L45
2549 521 1 3 Database Development for Public Health Andi Plotsky T TH 2:30-3:50pm GCR 105
2592 530 1 2

Geographic Information Systems
**Class meets August 28-October 9**

Students must register in INFO 530 Lab
Julie Clennon M 10:00-11:50am CNR 1000
2593 530L LAB1 0

Geographic Information Systems Lab

**Class meets August 28-October 9**

Julie Clennon W 10:00-11:50am GCR P45
2594 530L LAB2 0 Geographic Information Systems Lab
**Class meets August 28-October 9**
Alex Edwards W 10:00-11:50am GCR 105
2595 530L LAB3 0 Geographic Information Systems Lab
**Class meets August 28- October 9**
Megan Slemons F 1:00-2:50pm GCR P45
2585 532 1 4 Principles of Geographic Information Systems Julie Clennon

M

W

10:00-11:50am

10:00-11:50am

CNR 1000

GCR P45

2586 540 1 2 Informatics and Analytics for Public Health Surveillance Alex Edwards W 5:00 – 6:50pm GCR 107
2587 560R 1 2

Advanced Geographic Information Systems

Permission of Instructor Only

*Class meets October 16 - December 9*
Julie Clennon

M

W

10:00-11:50am

10:00-11:50am

CNR 1000

GCR P45

2589 595 1 0 Applied Practice Experience Melissa Sherrer N/A N/A N/A
2590 597R 1 VC Directed Study Traci Leong N/A N/A N/A
2591 598R 1 4 Capstone Traci Leong N/A N/A N/A

Up to Department List

PUBH

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
4799 500 1 0

Introduction to Public Health

On-line self-administered module.  Required of all incoming students.

Delia Lang N/A N/A On-line
4800 501 1 0

Interprofessional Team Training

Required of all incoming students

 

Delia Lang Friday, Nov 1 1:00 - 2:50 pm
4801 501 2 0

Interprofessional Team Training

Required of all incoming students

Delia Lang Friday, Nov 1 w3:00 - 4:50 pm
2046 700R 1 0

Public Health Foundations

**Course will meet on Sept. 4, 18

Oct. 2, 16, 30

Nov. 13, 17

Delia Lang W 12:00 - 12:50pm GCR 107
2047 701R 1 1 Public Health Research: Discovery to Practice Lauren McCullough M 12:00 – 12:50pm CNR 6001

Up to Department List

Executive MPH (EMPH) Courses

Classes Will Meet On-Campus August 23-25, 2019 (1st session) & November 15-17, 2019 (2nd session)

**Only Students Enrolled in the EMPH Program May Register For Courses Below; Non-EMPH Students Will Be Removed From Courses**

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3921 AEPI 515D 901 2 Introduction to Public Health Surveillance AD McNaghten F SA 8:30-11:30am GCR L35
3922 AEPI 515D 902 2 Introduction to Public Health Surveillance Vijaya Kancherla F SA 8:30-11:30am GCR P53
3923 AEPI 530D 901 3

Applied Epidemiology I

*August Lab Times*

Saturday, August 24, 4:30 p.m. -6:00 p.m.

Sunday, August 25, 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Jeremy Grey

F

SU

4:00-7:00pm

8:30-11:30am
GCR 105
3924 AEPI 538D 901 2 Applied Data Analysis Nicole Luisi

F

SA

12:30-3:30pm

1:00-4:00pm
CNR 1051
3925 AEPI 597D 900 VC

Applied Epidemiology Directed Study

ADAP must enroll
Faculty N/A N/A N/A
3926 AEPI 599R 900 VC

Applied Epidemiology Thesis

ADAP must enroll
Moose Alperin N/A N/A N/A
3927 APHI 501D 901 2 Applied Public Health Informatics Kelley Chester F SA 8:30 - 11:30am GCR 115
3928 APHI 501D 902 2 Applied Public Health Informatics Kelley Chester F SA 8:30 - 11:30am GCR 119
3930 APHI 520D 901 2 Intro. to Applied Public Health Informatics Elizabeth Sprouse F SA 8:30 - 11:30am GCR 107
3929 APHI 535D 901 3 Project Management and System Lifecycle Megan Turk

F

SA

12:30-3:30pm

1:00-4:00pm
GCR 115
5601 APHI 552D 901 2 Intro to PH Data Manipulation through Programming Wendy Wise

F

SU

4:00-7:00pm

8:30-11:30am
GCR 115
3931 APHI 597D 900 VC

Applied Public Health Informatics Directed Study

ADAP must enroll
Faculty N/A N/A N/A
3932 APHI 599R 900 VC Applied Public Health Informatics Thesis Faculty N/A N/A N/A
3944 BIOS 503D 901 2 Introduction to Biostatistics Laura Ward

F

SA

12:30-3:30pm

1:00-4:00pm

GCR L35

GCR P45

3945 BIOS 503D 902 2 Introduction to Biostatistics Laura Ward

F

SA

12:30-3:30pm

1:00-4:00pm

GCR L35

GCR P45

3946 BIOS 516D 901 2 Applied Biostatistics I Jose Binongo

F

SA

12:30-3:30pm

1:00-4:00pm
GCR 105
3933 HCO 597D 900 VC Healthcare Outcomes Directed Study Faculty N/A N/A N/A
3934 HCO 599D 900 VC Healthcare Outcomes Thesis Faculty N/A N/A N/A
3947 HPM 500D 901 2 Intro to US Healthcare System Greg Anderson

F

SU

4:00-7:00pm

8:30-11:30am
GCR P39
3948 HPM 500D 902 2 Intro to US Healthcare System William Pearson

F

SU

4:00-7:00pm

8:30-11:30am
GCR P53
3935 PRS 500D 901 0 Strategies and Resources for Online Learning Julia Phillips N/A Online Only
3936 PRS 505D 901 2 Integrated Communication Strategies Dan Rutz

F

SU

4:00-7:00pm

8:30-11:30am
GCR L35
3938 PRS 538D 901 3 Community Needs Assessment Grant Baldwin

F

SA

12:30-3:30pm

1:00-4:00pm
GCR P53
3939 PRS 540D 901 3 Conduct of Evaluation Research Iris Smith

F

SA

12:30-3:30pm

1:00-4:00pm
GCR P41
3940 PRS 595R 900 1-2

Applied Practice Experience

ADAP must enroll
Laura Lloyd N/A N/A N/A
3941 PRS 597D 900 VC

PRS Directed Study 

ADAP must enroll

Faculty N/A N/A N/A
3942 PRS 599R 900 VC

Prevention Science Thesis

ADAP must enroll
Moose Alperin N/A N/A N/A
4799 500 1 0

Introduction to Public Health

On-line self-administered module.  Required of all incoming students.

Delia Lang N/A N/A On-line
RES 999 000 0 Graduate in Residence Zelda Ray N/A N/A N/A

Up to Department List