Spring 2018 Internal Schedule

BSHE | BIOS | EH | EPI | ESL | GH | HPM | INFO | PUBH | EMPH

BSHE

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3492 500 1 2 Behavioral Sciences in Public Health Colin Talley M 6:00-7:50 pm
3591 500 2 2 Behavioral Sciences in Public Health Richard Levinson W 8:00-9:50 am
3457 522 1 3 Principles of Curriculum and Instruction in Health Education
BSHE first-year students and second-year HE student priority. Other BSHE students may register November 8. Students from other departments may register November 15.
Ariela Freedman W 9:00-11:50 am
3458  524 1 3

Community Assessment

BSHE first-year students and second-year HE student priority. Other BSHE students may register November 8. Students from other departments may register November 15.
Robin McGee M

9:00-
11:50 am

4747 524 2 3

Community Assessment

BSHE first year students and second year HE student priority. Other BSHE students may register November 8. Students from other departments may register November 15.
Winifred Thompson TU 9:00- 
11:50 am
4748 524 3 3

Community Assessment

BSHE first year students and second year HE student priority. Other BSHE students may register November 8. Students from other departments may register November 15.

Robin McGee TU 9:00-11:50 am
4749 524 4 3

Community Assessment

BSHE first year students and second year HE student priority. Other BSHE students may register November 8th. Students from other departments may register November 15th.

Winifred Thompson TH 9:00-11:50 am
3485 530 1 3 Program  Evaluation
BSHE student priority. Students from other departments may register November 15th.
Kimbi Hagen W 9:00-
11:50 am
3508 530 2 3 Program  Evaluation
BSHE student priority. Students from other departments may register November 15th.
Kimbi Hagen TH 1:00-3:50 pm
4750 530 3 3

Program Evaluation

BSHE student priority. Students from other departments may register November 15th.

Rebecca Woodruff W 9:00-11:50 am
3499 532 1 3 Quantitative Data Analysis
BSHE student priority. Students from other departments may register November 15th.
Eric Nehl M 1:00-3:50 pm
3500 532 2 3 Quantitative Data Analysis
BSHE student priority. Students from other departments may register November 15th.
Nicole Llewellyn W 1:00-3:50 pm
3501 532 3 3 Quantitative Data Analysis
BSHE student priority. Students from other departments may register November 15th.
Casey Hall TU 1:00-3:50pm
3613 538 1 3

Qualitative Research Methods

BSHE first year student priority.  Other BSHE students may register November 8th. Students from other departments may register November 15th.
Dawn Comeau TH 1:00-3:50 pm
3646 538 2 3 Qualitative Research Methods
BSHE first year student priority.  Other BSHE students may register November 8th. Students from other departments may register November 15th.
Liz Walker TH 1:00-3:50pm
4751 538 3 3

Qualitative Research Methods
BSHE first year student priority.  Other BSHE students may register November 8th. Students from other departments may register November 15th.

Leslie Johnson

F 1:00-3:50 pm
3486 554 1 2 Social Marketing Melissa Taylor F 10:00-11:50am
3512 555 1 2 Public Health Communication Cynthia Jorgensen TU 4:00-
5:50 pm
3487 565 1 2 Violence as a Public Health Problem Shilpa Patel TH 5:00-6:50 pm
4753 567 1 2

LGBTQ Health

Colin Talley M 4:00-
5:50 pm
3594 583 1 1 Mindfulness and Health
*Meets Jan 18- March 8*
Nancy Thompson  TH 3:00-
4:50 pm
 
3510 590 1 4 Capstone Seminar: Health Equity
BSHE Students Only
Colin Talley TU 1:00- 
3:50 pm
 
3515 590 2 4 Capstone Seminar: Program Planning
BSHE Students Only
Eric Nehl TU 1:00-3:50 pm
3511 590 3 4 Capstone Seminar: Program Planning
BSHE Students Only
Tyralynn Frazier M 5:00-
7:50 pm
3528 590 4 4 Capstone Seminar: Program Planning
BSHE Students Only
Liz Walker TU 1:00-3:50 pm
3529 590 5 4 Capstone Seminar: Health Equity
BSHE Students Only
Colin Talley TH 5:00-
7:50 pm
 
3666 592 1 2

Case Studies in Public Mental Health

Cross-listed with HPM 592

Enrollment open only to students pursuing the Mental Health Certificate
Ben Druss F 9:00-
10:50 am
 
3460 595 1 0

Practicum

BSHE students only
Colin Talley, Zarie Riley, Meghan Sullivan
3614 596 1 2

Foundations in Maternal and Child Health
Enrollment open only to MCH Certificate Program students
Cross-listed with EPI 596, GH 596 and HPM 596.
Permission of certificate administrator required

Michael Kramer
Silke Von Esenwein
Amy Webb-Girard
Jessica Sales
F 10:00-11:50 am
3622 596L 1 1

MCH Foundations Lab

Enrollment open only to MCH Certificate Program students.
Permission of certificate administrator
Michael Kramer
Silke Von Esenwein
Amy Webb-Girard
Jessica Sales
TBA TBA  
3461 597R 00P VC

Directed Study
Permission of BSHE ADAP Required

Delia Lang
3462 599R 1 3

Thesis

Faculty TBA TBA
5497 714 1 1

Proposal Development

Gene Brody W 2:00-2:50pm
5498 728 1 3 Advanced Research Design and Analysis Regine Haardoerfer F 9:00-11:50am
5499 730 1 2 Hiearchical Linear Modeling Regine Haardoerfer M 10:00-11:50am
5500 797R 1 VC Directed Study Kelli Komro
5502 799R 1 VC Dissertation Research Kelli Komro

Up to Department List

BIOS

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
5028 501 1 4 Statistical Methods II
** Students must register in BIOS 501Lab Section L-1 or L-2**
Paul Weiss TTH 8:30-9:50 am
5029 501 2 4 Statistical Methods II
** Students must register in BIOS 501Lab Section L-3 or L-4**
George Cotsonis TTH 2:30-3:50 pm
5055 501L L-1 Lab for Bios 501
**Students must register in BIOS 501 Course Section 1**
TBD TU 4:00-5:50 pm
5056 501L L-2 Lab for Bios 501
**Students must register in BIOS 501 Course Section 1**
TBD TU 6:00-7:50 pm
5057 501L L-3 Lab for Bios 501
**Students must register in BIOS 501 Course Section 2**
TBD TH 4:00-5:50pm
5058 501L L-4 Lab for Bios 501
**Students must register in BIOS 501 Course Section 2**
TBD TH 6:00-7:50pm
3557 505 1 4 Statistics for Experimental Biology
--PhD Candidates in Biological and Biomedical Sciences only
TJ Murphy TTH 8:30-9:50 am
4855 507 1 4

Applied Linear Models

BIOS Students Only 

Bob Lyles MW 10:00-11:50 am
4856 507 2 4

Applied Linear Models

Non-BIOS students only
TBD MW 10:00-11:50 am
3559 511 1 4

Statistical Inference I

BIOS students only
John Hanfelt MW 1:00-2:50 pm
4857 511 2 4

Statistical Inference I

Non-BIOS students only

TBD MW 1:00-2:50 pm
3561 532 1 2

Statistical Computing 

George Cotsonis

TU 10:00-11:50 am
4858 534 1 3 Machine Learning Tianwei Yu TTH 4:00-5:20 pm Computer Science 534
4859 540 1 2

Introduction to Bioinformatics

Tianwei Yu  TH 1:00-2:50 pm
4869 544 1 2

Introduction to R (non-BIOS students only)

Laptop Required
Jason Baumgardner W 4:30-6:20 pm
3654 545 1 2

R Programming (BIOS Student Only)

Laptop Required

Steve Pittard

M 3:00-4:50 pm
3562 550 1 2 Sampling Applications I Paul Weiss TH 10:00-11:50 am
4155 560R 1 2 Applied and Advanced Statistical Techniques in Observation Studies Yuan Liu W 3:00-4:50 pm  
3563 590R 1 1

Seminar in Biostatistics

TBA TH 12:00-12:50 pm
3564 591P 1 2 Biostatistics Methods II
For EPI, EH-EPI and GLEPI students only
Bob Lyles TU 2:30-4:20 pm
3565 591PL L-1 1 Lab
For EPI, EH-EPI and GLEPI students only
TU 4:30-5:50 pm  
3588 591PL L-2 1 Lab
Course will be taught in Distance(Online) Format
Online Online  
3589 591PL L-3 1

Lab

For EPI, EH-EPI, and GLEPI students only
TH 8:30-9:50 am
3648 595 1 0 Practicum Melissa Sherrer TBA TBA
3590 597R 1 VC

Directed Study

Zhaohui Qin TBA TBA
3566 599R 1 VC Thesis Zhaohui Qin TBA TBA
5030 709 000 4 Generalized Linear Models Yijuan Hu TTH 1:00-2:50 pm
5031 711 000 4 Statistical Inference II Yijian Huang MW 1:00-2:50 pm  
6028 738 2 Bayesian & Empirical Bayes Methods Steve Qin TH 10:00-11:50am
5033 780R 000 1 Advanced PhD Seminar Lance Waller F 11:00-11:50 am  
5034 790R 000 1 Advanced Seminar in Biostatistics TBA TH 12:00-12:50 pm
5036 795R 000 VC Pre-Candidacy Research Zhaohui Qin TBA TBA
5037 797R 00P VC Directed Study Zhaohui Qin TBA TBA
5038 799R 000 VC Dissertation Zhaohui Qin TBA TBA

Up to Department List

EH

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3546 500 1 2 Perspectives in Environmental Health Jeremy Sarnat TH 8:00-9:50am
5059 510 1 2 Foundations of Exposure Science Barry Ryan TH 4:00-5:50 pm
3675 523 1 2 Neurotoxicology Mike Caudle W 1:00-2:50pm
5060 527 1 2

Biomarkers and Environmental Public Health

Dana Barr TH 10:00-11:50 am
3547 530 1 2 Environmental and Occupational Epidemiology
Matt Gribble F

3:00-4:50 pm

 
3628 548 1 3 Research Methods for Studies of Water and Health

Karen Levy

Amy Kirby

M 9:00-11:50 am
3550 570 1 2 Environmental and Occupational Health Policy

Tom Clasen

F 1:00-2:50 pm
3664 571 1 2 Global Environmental Health Policy, Power, Science and Justice Tom Clasen TH 10:00-11:50 am
5061 583 1 4

Spatial Analysis of Disease Ecology

Permission Only. Please complete this form.

Gonzalo Vaquez Prokopec

Julie Clennon

TH

1:00-5:00 pm

5062 586 1 2 Advanced Seminar in Climate Change and Health: Research and Policy
George Luber

TU

10:00-11:50 am

3552 587 1 3

Introduction to Remote Sensing of the Environment and its Applications to Public Health
Prerequisite: INFO 530 or Instructor Permission

Yang Liu TTH

8:30-9:50am(T)

10:30-11:50am(TH)
MSC E301A
5063 590R 1 1

Initiation and Management of Research Projects under Constrained Conditions
Course will meet Feb. 12 -17

Flemming Konradsen

M W F

M

W

F

SA

12:00-12:50pm

4:00-7:00pm

4:00-7:00pm

5:00-7:00pm

9:00 am-12:00 pm
5064 590R 2 1 Oceans and Human Health

Matt Gribble

F 9:00-9:50 am
5065 590R 3 2 Politics and Public Health Richard Doner M 1:00-2:50 pm
5066 590R 4 1

Application of ‘Omics Technologies in Public Health Research

Carmen Marsit T 9:00-9:50 am  
3640 593R 1 1

Data Analysis in Environmental Health

Class meets Jan 19-Mar 2

EH Dept. thesis students only; must have thesis data and complete pre-class assignment
Mitch Klein F 3:00-4:50 pm  
3554 594 1 4 Capstone Seminar: Skills for Environmental Health Professionals Stefanie Sarnat W 3:00-4:50 pm  
3560 595 1 0

Practicum

Faculty

3577 597R 1 VC

Directed Study

Permission Required
Paige Tolbert
5068 597R 2 1

Directed Study: Design, delivery, and assessment of WASH in school programs

Online Course (Distance format) that requires web-based participation.

S/U grading basis only.

Matt Freeman

W 7:00-8:30am
3582 599R 1 4 Thesis Paige Tolbert  
5477 EHS 600R 1 2 Research Rotation Jeremy Sarnat
5478 EHS 710 1 2 Advanced Laboratory and Field Methods in Exposure Science Barry Ryan TH 4:00-5:50 pm
5484 EHS 740 1 2

Molecular Toxicology

Cross-listed with IBS 740; Non-EHS students complete this form.
Mike Caudle M 1:00-2:50 pm
5483 EHS 750 1 3

The Environmental Determinants of Infectious Disease

“Non-EHS students complete this form.

Karen Levy W 1:00-3:50 pm
5482 EHS 790R 1 1

Research Design and Management

EHS students only

Jeremy Sarnat F 9:00-9:50 am
5481 EHS 797R 1 VC Directed Study Jeremy Sarnat
5480 EHS 798R 1 VC Pre-candidacy Research Jeremy Sarnat
5479 EHS 799R 1 VC Dissertation Research Jeremy Sarnat

Up to Department List

EPI

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3567 504 1 2 Fundamentals of Epidemiology
Students who previously completed EPI 530 may not enroll in EPI 504
Vijaya Kancherla W 5:00-6:50 pm
3669 509 1 2 Children with Special Healthcare Needs
Enrollment open only to 2nd year MCH Certificate Program students

Carol Hogue
Daniel Crimmins

Emily Graybill

F 10:00-11:50 am  
3568 515 1 3 Transforming Public Health Surveillance
Cross-listed with GH 515
Scott McNabb WF 1:00-2:20 pm  
4871 518 1 2

A Practical Introduction to Question and Survey Design

Course meets Jan. 8-12, 2018.
Aaron Siegler M-F 8:00-5:00 pm  
3660 523 1 1 Correctional Healthcare EPI
*Course meets

1/19, 1/26, 2/2, 2/9, 2/16, 2/23, 3/2 and 3/9


Pre-requisite: EPI 530
Anne Spaulding F 2:30-3:50 pm  
3569 533 1 1 Programming in SAS
*Course meets 1/22, 1/29, 2/5, 2/12, 2/19, 2/26 and 3/5.
Vijaya Kancheria M 5:00-6:50 pm
3596 534 1 3 Epidemiologic Methods II
Pre-requisites EPI 530 and BIOS 500 AND BIOS 591P or BIOS 501 concurrent

Lauren Christiansen-Lindquist

Zach Binney
W 10:00-11:50 am
3597 534 L-1 0 Epidemiologic Methods II Lab TH 2:30-3:50pm  
3598 534 L-2 0 Epidemiologic Methods II Lab TH 2:30-3:50pm  
3599 534 L-3 0 Epidemiologic Methods II Lab TH 2:30-3:50 pm  
3600 534 L-4 0 Epidemiologic Methods II Lab TH 2:30-3:50 pm  
3601 534 L-5 0 Epidemiologic Methods II Lab TH 2:30-3:50 pm  
3631 534 L-6 0 Epidemiologic Methods II Lab TH 8:30-9:50 am  
3632 534 L-7 0 Epidemiologic Methods II Lab TH 4:00-5:20 pm  
3683 534 L-8 0 Epidemiologic Methods II Lab TH 4:00-5:20 pm  
3570 535 1 2 Field Epidemiology
Cross-listed with GH 535; If course is closed, please check GH 535; Pre-requisite EPI 530
Anne Spaulding M 1:00-2:50 pm
3571 538 1 2 Advanced EPI Methods I
**Will not meet every week. Exact Dates TBA** Cross-listed with EPI 738; Pre-requisites EPI 530, BIOS 500 & at least concurrent enrollment in EPI 534 & BIOS 591P/BIOS 501
Dana Flanders  TF 10:00- 11:50 am  
3572 541 1 2 Hospital/Healthcare Epidemiology
Pre-requisite EPI 530 or 504 and BIOS 500

Scott Fridkin

W 1:00-2:50 pm  
3544 542 1 1 EPI of Tuberculosis
*Class will meet 1/18, 1/25, 2/1, 2/8, 2/15, 2/22, and 3/1.*
Cross-listed with GH 562; If you see the course is closed, check GH 562.
Pre-requisite EPI 530 or 504

Neel Gandhi
Andrew Vernon 

Stefan Goldberg
TH 10:00-11:50 am  
3573 546 1 2 Methods in HIV EPI
Prerequisites EPI 530 and BIOS 500, or Instructor Permission
Jodie Guest
Travis Sanchez
W 1:00-2:50 pm
3574 552 1 2 Human Genome Epidemiology
Prerequisite EPI 530 or EPI 504
Yan Sun
Marta Gwinn
M 4:30-6:20 pm
3575 558 1 2 Global Issues in Antimicrobial Resistance
Cross-listed w/GH 558
Jesse Jacob
Jay Varkey
F 3:00-4:50 pm  
5067 559 1 2

Designing and Implementing Epidemiologic Studies

Second Year Students or first year students with permission of instructor.  Students may only enroll for a grade; no S/U or audit status permitted.

Robin Bostick

TH 1:00-2:50 pm  
3576 560 1 2

Cardiovascular Disease Epidemiology 

Pre-requisite EPI 530 or 504

Amit Shah W 1:00-2:50 pm
3578 562 1 2 Emerging Infectious Diseases
Cross-listed with GH 518; Pre-requisite EPI 530 or 504 (may be concurrent) OR instructor permission; Previous coursework in microbiology strongly preferred.
Scott Fridkin F 10:00-11:50 am  
3650 565 1 2 Data Sources and Methods in MCH EPI
Prerequisite EPI 530 or 504, BIOS 500 and knowledge of SAS
Vijaya Kancherla M 10:00-11:50 am  
3688 566 1 2 Immunization Programs and Policies
Cross listed with GH 566
Alan Hinman
Deblina Datta
F 10:00-11:50 am
3661 567 1 2 Epidemiology of Aging
Pre-requisites of EPI 537 or Instructor permission
Laura Plantinga
Ted Johnson
Ellen Idler
M 1:00-2:50 pm
5071 570 1 3

Infectious Disease Dynamics: Theory and Model

EPI/GLEPI students priority.  All others may register as space is available after November 4.  Pre-requisites are EPI 540/GH 517 and EPI 740 OR instructor permission.  Knowledge of R via BIOS 541 or independent learning prior to beginning of class is required.    Laptops are required.
Sam Jenness TF 1:00-2:20 pm  
3678 585 1 2

Advanced Topics in Cancer Epidemiology

Pre-requisites of EPI530 and EPI584 OR EPI560 OR EPI537 OR instructor permission.
Veronika Fedirko W 10:00-11:50 am  
3633 590R 1 1 Dual Degree Journal Club
Dual Degree Students Only; Students should select S/U for grading basis
Michael Goodman TU 12:00-12:50 pm  
3637 590R 2 1 Measurement in Epidemiologic Studies
Prerequisite EPI 530 or instructor permission. This course meets 1/17, 1/24, 1/31, 2/7, 2/14, 2/21 and2/28.
Carey Drews Bostch W 1:00-2:50 pm  
3656 590R 3 1 Critical Evaluation of Scientific Communication:Science Behind the News
Prerequisite BIOS 500 and EPI 530 or 504; Class meets 1/16, 1/23, 1/30, 2/6, 2/13, 2/20, 2/27
Cecile Janssens
Marta Gwinn
T 10:00-11:50 am
3657 590R 4 1 Prediction Research
Prerequisite EPI 740 or instructor permission. **Students must have access to laptop for at least 2 classes**
Class meets 1/22, 1/29, 2/5, 2/12, 2/19, 2/26, 3/5
Cecile Janssens M 3:00-4:50 pm  
3580 591S 1 2 Social Epidemiology
Prerequisite EPI 530 or EPI 504
Julie Gazmararian M 10:00-11:50 am  
3602 591U 1 3 Application of EPI Concepts
Pre-requisites EPI 530, EPI 533, and BIOS 500 or instructor permission. EPI, Global EPI, EH-EPI and EPI PHD Students only until November 7.
Penny Howards MW 3:00-4:20 pm  
3603 591U L-1 0 Application of EPI Concepts Lab Eric Hall TH 1:00-2:20 pm  
3604 591U L-2 0 Application of EPI Concepts Lab Izzy McKinnon TH 1:00-2:20 pm  
3605 591U L-3 0 Application of EPI Concepts Lab Katie Ross TH 1:00-2:20 pm  
3606 591U L-4 0 Application of EPI Concepts Lab Alyssa Troeschel TH 1:00-2:20 pm  
3607 591U L-5 0 Application of EPI Concepts Lab Emeli Anderson TH 1:00-2:20 pm
3634 591U L-6 0 Application of EPI Concepts Lab Meghan Angley TH 1:00-2:20 pm  
3635 591U L-7 0 Application of EPI Concepts Lab Regina Simeone TH 8:30-9:50 am  
3663 594 1 3 Advanced Methods in Social Epidemiology
Prerequisites of EPI 591S, EPI 740 or other modeling course, and INFO 530 (could be concurrent) or instructor permission
Michael Kramer TU, F 8:30-9:50 am  
3581 595 1 0 Practicum Jena Black TBA TBA
3611 596 1 2 Foundations in Maternal and Child Health
Enrollment open only to MCH Certificate Program students
Cross-listed with BSHE 596, GH 596 and HPM 596.
Permission of certificate administrator required. 
Michael Kramer
Silke Von Esenwein
Amy Webb-Girard
Jessica Sales
F 10:00-11:50 am  
3623 596L 1 1 MCH Foundations Lab
Enrollment open only to MCH Certificate Program students.
Permission of Certificate administrator required.
Faculty TBA TBA  
3687 597R 1 VC

Directed Study

Permission of ADAP required

Robin Bostick
3536 599R 1 1-4 Thesis
EPI students register for 4 credit hours, GLEPI students register for 2 credit hours. Please make sure you register for the appropriate credit hours, the default is 1 credit hour, you must adjust to meet your degree requirements.
Robin Bostick  
5001 730 1 2 Grant Writing
PhD Students Only or instructor permission

Robin Bostick

Cecile Janssens

W 4:30-6:20 pm  
4960 731 1 3 Analytical Foundations of Epidemiology
EPI PhD Students Only
Mitch Klein M
TH
1:00-2:50 pm (M)
4:00-5:50 pm (TH)
4954 738R 1 2 Advanced EPI Methods I
**Will not meet every week. Exact Dates TBA** Cross-listed with EPI 538; Pre-requisites EPI 591U, BIOS 591P/BIOS 501. PhD Students Only.
Dana Flanders TU & F 10:00-11:50  
4955 746 1 2 Reproductive Epidemiology
Pre-requisite EPI 530 or 504
Michele Marcus W 8:00-9:50 am  
4956 750 1 3 Longitudinal Data
Pre-requisite EPI 740 or instructor permission.

Zach Binney

MTU

8:30-9:50am 9 (M)

2:30-3:50pm (TU)
 
4957 790R 1 1 EPI PhD Journal Club
**EPI PhD students only**
Cecile Janssens TH 12:00-12:50 pm  
4958 797R 1 VC EPI PhD Directed Study
**EPI PhD students only**
Penny Howards  
798R VC EPI PhD Pre-candidacy Research
PhD Students must search for their advisor's section in OPUS and register for the appropriate research hours
Faculty
799R VC EPI PhD Candidate Research Hours
PhD Students must search for their advisor's section in OPUS and register for the appropriate research hours
Faculty

Up to Department List

ESL

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3608 501 1 0 Oral & Written Communication for International Students Hannah Nicol TBA TBA

GH

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3534 500 1 2 Critical Issues in Global Health Ghada Farhat W 1:00-2:50pm
3535 500 2 2 Critical Issues in Global Health Jessica Fairley M 10:00-11:50 am
4185 503 1 3

Applied Survey Methodology

Solveig Cunningham

M (Lec)

TH

10:00-11:50 am (M)

4:00-4:50 pm (TH)

3480 508 1 2 Health and Human Rights Seminar

Dabney Evans
Alan Hinman

Tyralynn Frazier

TH 10:00-11:50 am
3519 509 1 2

Translation and Implementation Sciences

Limited to 2nd year students or instructor permission. Global students only until 11/13/2017.

Mohammed Ali

Karla Galaviz
TU 3:00-4:50 pm
3520 510 1 2

Epidemiological Methods in Humanitarian Emergencies
**This course has a pre-assignment required**
Priority given to CHE Certificate. Students
Will meet during Spring Break March 12-16

Oleg Bilukha

Eve Leidman
M-F 8:30 am-4:30 pm
3449 511 1 2 International Infectious Disease

Carlos Del Rio

Sophia Hussen
W 8:00-9:50 am
3450 512 1 2 Health in Complex Emergencies
**This course has a pre-assignment required**
Priority given to CHE Certificate students.
Will meet Jan. 8-12

Mark Anderson

Barbara Lopes-Cardozo

M-F 8:00 am-4:00 pm
3667 513 1 3

Community Based Participatory Action Research

Global students only until 11/13/2017.

Karen Andes W 1:00-3:50 pm
3503 514 1 2

Communicating for Healthy Behavior and Social Change
GH/GEH/GLEPI students only or permission of instructor.

Kate Winskell TH 1:00-2:50 pm
3451 515 1 3 Transforming Public Health Surveillance
Cross-listed with EPI 515
Scott McNabb WF 1:00-2:20 pm
3609 518 1 2 Emerging Infectious Diseases
Cross-listed with EPI 562
Scott Fridkin F 10:00-11:50 am
3502 519 1 3 Faith and Health: Transforming Communities

Mimi Kiser

TU 2:30-5:30 pm
3504 522 1 3

Qualitative Research Methods in Global Health

Global students only

Monique Hennink

F

F
10:00-11:50 am lecture
1:00-1:50 pm lab
3649 522 2 3

Qualitative Research Methods in Global Health

Global students only

Monique Hennink

M

M

8:00-9:50 am lecture
3:00-3:50 pm lab
5183 522 3 3

Qualitative Research Methods in Global Health

Global students only

Monique Hennink

M

TU

4:00-5:50pm lecture

5:00-5:50pm lab

3452 524 1 2

Health Systems Performance and Health Systems Financing: Methods and Evidence
Prerequisite: GH 500, GH 501, or HPM 501

Deborah McFarland

W

1:00-2:50 pm

3516 530 1 2 The GEMMA Seminar: The Global Elimination of Maternal Mortality from Abortion Roger Rochat
Eva Lathrop
M 1:00-2:50 pm
3543 533 1 1

Preparedness and Planning for International Emergencies

Priority given to CHE Certificate Students.
Class will meet Jan 13-14 (MLK weekend)
Kim Hanson SA & SU 9:00 am-5:00 pm
3583 534 1 2

Diabetes: A Model for Global Noncommunicable Disease Prevention and Control


K.M. Venkat Narayan

Unjali Gujral
M 1:00-2:50 pm
3475 535 1 2 Field Epidemiology
Cross-listed with EPI 535

Anne Spaulding

Mary Beth Weber

M 1:00-2:50 pm
3621 536 1 3

Religion and Health in Context: HIV

Class meets Jan 8-13, 2018.
John Blevins M-Sat 8:30 am-5:00 pm
5091 537 1 1

Programming for Sexual and Reproductive Health in Complex Humanitarian Emergencies

Class held January 12-14, 2018. CHE student priority. Pre-assignment required.
Michelle Hynes F-Sun 9:00 am-5:00 pm
3668 543 1 2

Fundamentals of Qualitative Data Analysis
Class meets January 8-12.

Karen Andes M-F 9:00-12:00 and 1:00-4:00pm
3453 545 1 3 Nutritional Assessment
Must register for class and lab
Usha Ramakrishnan W 1:00-2:50pm
3619 545 L-1 0 Nutritional Assessment LAB Usha Ramakrishnan TH 10:00-10:50 am
3491 546 1 3 Maternal and Child Nutrition
Class meets March 5- April 30

Usha Ramakrishnan

Melissa Fox Young

MW

TTH

8:00-9:50 am

9:00-9:50 am

3476 549 1 6 Human Nutrition II
**Also offered as NHS 581**

Usha Ramakrishnan

Melissa Fox Young

MW

TTH

8:00-9:50 am

9:00-9:50 am

3454 555 1 2

Proposal Development
GH, GLEPI and GEH students given priority Other departments may enroll after 11/13/17.

Class will meet Jan 16-Feb 27.

Must register for class and lab

Mary Beth Weber

TU 10:00-11:50 am
3498 555 L-1 0 Proposal Development Lab Mary Beth Weber TU 1:00-1:50 pm
3617 558 1 2 Global Issues in Antimicrobial Resistance
Cross-listed with EPI 558
Jesse Jacob, Jay Varkey F 3:00-4:50 pm
3505 559 1 3 Gender and Global Health
Class meets with SOC 533/WGS 527

Kathryn Yount

Cari Clark

F 2:00-5:00 pm
3477 562 1 1 EPI of Tuberculosis
*Class will meet 1/18, 1/25, 2/1, 2/8, 2/15, 2/22, and 3/1.*
Cross listed with EPI 542. If course is closed, check EPI 542.

Neel Gandhi

Andrew Vernon

Stefan Goldberg

TH 10:00-11:50 am
5085 565 1 2

Development Monitoring and Evaluation Plans for Public Health

Class meets March 12-16, 2018. Global students only until 11/13/2017.

Matthew Freeman

M-F

9:00 am-4:00 pm

3522 566 1 2 Immunization Programs and Policies
Cross-listed with EPI 566

Alan Hinman

Deblina Datta

10:00 am-11:50 pm

5087 568 1 3 Food Security

Amy Webb-Girard

M 9:00-11:50 am
3509 572 1 2 Community Transformation
Global students only. Application required. Class meets Jan 10-14, 2018.

Sumaya Karimi

Stan Foster
W-Sun

8:30 am-5:30 pm

3545 574 2

Malaria Prevention, Control and Treatment
Will meet during Spring-break- March 12-16
Note: Labs will be conducted at CDC. Clearance will be arranged one month in advance.  International students should contact the instructor to determine additional documentation required given their visa type.

Julie Gutman

Laura Steinhardt

M-F

9:00 am-5:00 pm

5092 579 1 3 Non-communicable Disease Prevention and Control

Ghada Farhat

Felipe Lobelo

TTH

2:00-3:20 pm

3463 580 1 2 Environmental Microbiology: Control of Food and Waterborne Diseases
Will meet January 8-13
Eugene Gangarosa
Christine Moe
M-SAT 8:30 am-5:30 pm  
3527 581 1 0

HIV/AIDS Seminar
Open only for International Fellows
Must register through your ADAP

Carlos Del Rio F 3:00-5:00 pm
3684 584 1 3

Evidence-Based Decision Making with Principal Focus on Immunization, Infectious and Chronic Diseases

Bob Bednarczyk

Felipe Lobelo
MW 4:00-5:30 pm
3638 591Q 1 1

EPI Info 

Global Health students until 11/13/2017.

Class will meet Feb 10-11

Dabney Evans SAT-SUN 8:30 am-4:30 pm
3481 595 1 0 Practicum

Flavia Traven

Theresa Nash
 
3488 595H 1 0

Humphrey Practicum

Humphrey Fellows Only
Roger Rochat M 8:45-11:30 am  
3610 596 1 2 Foundations in Maternal and Child Health
Enrollment open only to MCH Certificate Program students. Cross-listed with BSHE 596, EPI 596 and HPM 596

Permission of certificate administrator  required
Michael Kramer
Silke Von Esenwein
Amy Webb-Girard
Jessica Sales
F 10:00-11:50 am  
3624 596L 1 1

MCH Foundations Lab

Enrollment open only to MCH Certificate Program. students Permission of certificate administrator required
Faculty TBA TBA
3482 597R 1 VC

Directed Study – Permission Only

Faculty
3489 597R 2 VC

Directed Study – Permission Only

Faculty
3483 598R 1 VC

Special Study Project

Faculty
3484 599R 1 VC

Thesis 

Faculty

Up to Department List

HPM

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3464 500 1 2 Intro to US Health Care System Robert Merritt F 8:00-9:50 am
3595 500 2 2 Intro to US Health Care System Robert Merritt TU 5:30-7:20 pm
3465 511 1 3 Financial Management for Health Care Organizations Steven Culler M 1:00-3:50 pm
3629 511 2 3 Financial Management for Health Care Organizations Ramzi Kanso M 1:00-3:50 pm
3466 522 1 4

Economic Evaluation of Health Care Programs

Victoria Phillips

W

W

9:00-11:50 am(Lecture)

4:00-4:50 pm (Lab)

3467 523 1 3

Public Financing in the Health Care System

Priority registration to HPM students; all others may enroll on 11/13/2017

Kathleen Adams M 1:00-3:50 pm
3618 533 1 3 Qualitative Methods for Health Services Research Sarah Blake TU 1:00-3:50 pm
3658 534 1 2 Grant Writing for Public Health Silke Von Esenwein TU 10:00-11:50 am
3468 540 1 2

Human Resource Management in Health Care

Priority registration to HPM students; All others may enroll on 11/13/2017

Redge Hanna W 1:00-2:50 pm
3496 545 1 2

Issues in Health Care Marketing

Priority registration to HPM students; All others may enroll on 11/13/2017

Michael Killeen TU 1:00-2:50 pm
3630 550 1 3

Operations Management

Permission of Kathy Wollenzien required

Jon Wollenzien M 1:00-3:50 pm
3620 554 1 3

Quality Improvement Methods in Health Care

Priority registration to HPM students; All others may enroll on 11/13/2017

Michael O'Toole

TU

5:00-7:50 pm

3532 556 1 3

Physician Performance

Priority registration to HPM students; All others may enroll on 11/13/2017

Edmund Becker TU 9:00-11:50 am
3495 557 1 2

Healthcare Administration Law

Priority registration to HPM students; All others may enroll on 11/13/2017

Richard Sanders M 6:00-7:50 pm
3513 559 1 3

Negotiation & Conflict Management in the Healthcare Setting

Priority registration to HPM students; All others may enroll on 11/13/2017

Edmund Becker M 9:00-11:50 am
3469 561 1 2

Fundamentals of Public Health Law

Priority registration to HPM students; All others may enroll on 11/13/2017

Fred Shaw TH 10:00-11:50 am
3676 564 1 3

Health Outcomes

Joe Lipscomb MW 10:00-11:20 am
3494 569 1 3 Women's Health Policy: Lifecycle Sarah Blake W 1:00-3:50 pm
3470 570 1 3 Comparative Health Systems Richard Saltman W 9:00-11:50 am
4221 575 1 3 Capstone-Advanced Policy Analysis Ken Thorpe M

9:00-11:50 am

3493 586 1 3

Quantitative Methods II (Stata)
Permission Kathy Wollenzien required

Jason Hockenberry

Delia Lang

TH

9:00-10:50 am (lecture)

11:00-11:50 am (lab)

3659 592 1 2

Case Studies in Public Health 

Cross-listed with BSHE 592. Enrollment open only to students pursuing the Mental Health Certificate. Priority given to first-year RSPH students enrolling in the Mental Health Certificate. Others may enroll on/after 11/13/17. 

Benjamin Druss F 9:00-10:50 am  
3471 595 1 0
Practicum
Permission of Kathy Wollenzien
TBA TBA TBA
3616 596 1 1 Foundations in Maternal and Child Health
Enrollment open only to MCH Certificate Program students.
Cross-listed with EPI 596, GH 596 and BSHE 596.
Permission of certificate administrator required
Michael Kramer
Silke Von Esenwein
Amy Webb-Girard
Jessica Sales
F 10:00-11:50 am
3625 596L 1 1 Maternal and Child Health
Enrollment open only to MCH Certificate Program students.
Permission of certificate administrator required
Michael Kramer
Silke Von Esenwein
Amy Webb-Girard
Jessica Sales
TBA TBA  
3472 597R 1 VC Directed Study
Permission of Kathy Wollenzien required
Faculty  
3473 598R 1 VC Special Study Project
Permission of Kathy Wollenzien required
Faculty  
3474 599R 1 VC

Thesis

Permission of Kathy Wollenzien required

Faculty
5616 720R 1 2

Docotral Seminar in Health Policy *Permission of Kent Tolleson required*

Jason Hockenberry
5657 730 1 4

Theory Based Research Design Seminar II

Janet Cummings TTH

1:00-4:00 pm (T)

3:00-4:00 pm (TH)

5630 740 1 4 Doctoral Seminar in Health Economics *Permission of Kent Tolleson required* Jason Hockenberry
5617 797R 1 VC Directed Study *Permission of Kent Tolleson required* Faculty TBA TBA
5644 798R 1 VC Pre-Candidacy Research *Permission of Kent Tolleson required* Faculty TBA TBA
5631 799R 1 VC Dissertation Research *Permission of Kent Tolleson required* Faculty TBA TBA

Up to Department List

INFO

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3647 501 1 2 Principles for Public Health Informatics II Barbara Massoudi

TH

4:00-5:50 pm

3652 511 1 3

Analytics

Pre-requisites: BIOS 500 and BIOS 501 or permission from instructor

*Laptop required**

Traci Leong

M

1:00-3:50 pm

3497 530 1 2 Geographic Information Systems
*Class meets Jan 17 - March 7*
Julie Clennon

M

W (lab)

10:00-11:50 am

10:00-11:50 am

3685 530 2 2 Geographic Information Systems
*Class meets Jan 17 - March 7*

Andrew Dent

M

W (lab)

8:00-9:50 am

8:00-9:50 am

4866 532 1 4

Principles of Geographic Information Systems

Julie Clennon

M

W

10:00-11:50 am

10:00-11:50 am

4867 541 1 2 Electronic Medical Records and Public Health Surveillance Alex Edwards W 5:00-6:50 pm  
4868 542 1 2 Knowledge Management

Alex Edwards

Kelley Chester

TU 10:00-11:50 am  
3479 595 1 0 Practicum Melissa Sherrer TBA TBA  
3478 597R 1 VC Directed Study Lance Waller TBA TBA
3653 598R 1 4 Capstone Lance Waller TBA TBA

Up to Department List

PUBH

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleDay(s)TimeLocation
3523 601R 1 0 Masters International Peace Corps Seminar F      3:00-4:50 pm
3639 602R 1 0 Community Engaged Learning Seminar F 3:00-4:50 pm

Up to Department List

Executive MPH (EMPH) Courses

Classes Will Meet On-Campus Jan. 5-7, 2018 (1st session) & April 6-8, 2018(2nd session)

**Only Students Enrolled in the EMPH Program May Register For Courses Below; Non-EMPH Students Will Be Removed From Courses**

Class#Course#SectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3524 AEPI 534D EMPH 3

Applied Epidemiology II

*Additional Requirement - January Lab Times*

Saturday, Jan. 6 - 4:30-6:00 pm

Sunday, Jan 7 - 12:00-1:30 pm

Jeb Jones Fri
Sat
12:30-3:30 pm
1:00-4:00 pm
3533 AEPI 545D EMPH 2 Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Vijaya Kancherla Fri
Sat
8:30-11:30 am
3626 AEPI 555D EMPH 2 Chronic Disease Epidemiology Jennifer Frediani

Fri

Sat

8:30-11:30 am

3642 AEPI 565D EMPH 3

Advanced Modeling

*Additional requirement-January lab time* Saturday, Jan. 6- 4:30-6:30pm

Jose Binongo

Fri

Sat

12:30-3:30 pm

1:00-4:00 pm

3525 AEPI 597D EMPP VC

AEPI-Directed Study

Permission of ADAP required

 Faculty      
3537 AEPI 599R EMPP VC

AEPI-Thesis

Permission of ADAP required

 Faculty      
3627 APHI 540D EMPH 3

Data Management and Data Systems Architecture

*Additional requirement-January Lab time* Saturday, Jan. 6- 4:30-5:30pm

Sunanda McGarvey

Fri

Sat

12:30-3:30 pm

1:00-4:00 pm

3615 APHI 545D EMPH 2 Information Security and Privacy Dewey Blaylock

Fri

Sat

8:30-11:30 am

4850 APHI 580D EMPH 2 PH Informatics Leadership and Strategy Capstone I KC Decker

Fri

Sun

4:00-7:00 pm

8:30-11:30 am

3680 APHI 585D EMPH 2 Information Solutions for PH Decision Making Paula Edwards

Fri

Sat

8:30-11:30 am
3645 APHI 597D EMPP VC

Applied Public Health Informatics - Directed Study

Permission of ADAP required
Faculty
3644 APHI 599R EMPP VC

APHI Thesis

Permission of ADAP required
Faculty
3538 BIOS 517D EMPH 2 Applied Biostatistics II Jose Binongo Fri
Sat
8:30-11:30 am
3539 EPI 504D EMP1 2 Fundamentals of Epidemiology Vijaya Kancherla

Fri

Sat

12:30-3:30 pm

1:00-4:00 pm

3643 EPI 504D EMP2 2 Fundamentals of Epidemiology

Andrew Voetsch

Fri
Sat
12:30-3:30 pm
1:00-4:00 pm
3540 GH 500D EMPH 2 Addressing Key Issues in Global Health Cari Jo Clark

Fri

Sun 

 4:00-7:00 pm

8:30-11:30 am

 
3517 HCO 597D EMPP VC

Healthcare Outcomes Directed Study

Permission of ADAP required
Faculty      
3541 HC0 599R EMPP VC

Healthcare Outcomes Thesis

Permission of ADAP required
Faculty
3681 PRS 530D EMPH 2 Quantitative Analysis Kelly Chester

Fri

Sat

12:30-3:30 pm

1:00-4:00 pm

4851 PRS 532D EMP1 2 Qualitative Research Methods Lisa Carlson

Fri

Sun

4:00-7:00 pm

8:30-11:30 am

4852 PRS 532D EMP2 2 Qualitative Research Methods Rebecca Upton Fri
Sun

4:00-7:00 pm

8:30-11:30 am

3682 PRS 533D EMPH 2 Qualitative Analysis and Mixed Methods Laurie Gaydos

Fri

Sun

12:30-3:30 pm

1:00-4:00 pm

3455 PRS 535D EMPH 2 Questionnaire Design & Analysis Melissa Alperin

Fri

Sat

8:30-11:30 am

4854 PRS 561D EMPH 2

Public Health Advocacy Capstone I

Jean O'Connor

Fri

Sun

4:00-7:00pm

8:30-11:30am

3456 PRS 580D EMPH 3

Research Design & Grant Preparation

*Additional requirement-Class sessions*

Saturday, Jan 6- 4:30-6:30pm

Saturday, Apr. 7- 4:30-6:30pm

Johanna Hinman

 Fri

Sat

 8:30-11:30 am  
3526 PRS 595R EMPP VC

EMPH Practicum

 Permission of ADAP required
       
3521 PRS 597D EMPP VC

PRS-Directed Study

Permission of ADAP required
       
3542 PRS 599R EMPP VC

PRS-Thesis

Permission of ADAP required
       
3443 RES 999 PUBH EMPH 0

Graduate in Residence
Permission Only

Up to Department List