Fall 2018 Internal Schedule

BSHE |BIOS | EH | EPI | ESL | GH | HPM | INFO | PUBH | EMPH

BSHE

ClassCourseSectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3119 500 1 2 Behavioral and Social Sciences in Public Health Colin Talley TU 10:00-11:50am CNR 1000
3121 500 2 2 Behavioral and Social Sciences in Public Health Linelle Blais TH 4:00-5:50pm Alperin Auditorium
3123 516 1 3 Behavioral Epidemiology Kelli Hall TU 9:00-10:50am GCR 119
3124 516 L-1 0 Lab Kelli Hall TU 11:00-11:50am GCR P45
3125 517 1 2 Adolescent Health Jessica Sales TH 10:00-11:50am CNR 5001
3127 520 1 3 Theory Driven Research and Practice (BSHE Students Only) Eric Nehl TU 3:00-5:50pm GCR 119
3129 520 2 3 Theory Driven Research and Practice (BSHE Students Only) Colleen McBride F 9:00-11:50am GCR 721/729
3131 520 3 3 Theory Driven Research and Practice (BSHE Students Only) Carla Berg F 1:00-3:50pm GCR 119
6012 520 4 3 Theory Driven Research and Practice (BSHE Students Only) Cynthia Jorgensen T 4:00-6:50pm GCR L35
3154 526 1 3 Program Planning in Health Promotion BSHE Students Only. All others may request registration on or after April 16 by email to BSHE ADAPs at bsheatrollins@emory.edu Eric Nehl W 9:00-11:50am CNR 1051
3155 526 2 3 Program Planning in Health Promotion BSHE Students Only. All others may request registration on or after April 16 by email to BSHE ADAPs at bsheatrollins@emory.edu Cam Escoffery TH 1:00-3:50pm CBR 1034
3156 526 3 3 Program Planning in Health Promotion BSHE Students Only. All others may request registration on or after April 16 by email to BSHE ADAPs at bsheatrollins@emory.edu Michelle Kegler W 1:00-3:50pm GCR L35
3151 535 1 2

Macrosocial Determinants of Health

 

Casey Hall M 5:00-6:50pm GCR P53
3152 539 1 3 Qualitative Data Analysis
BSHE Students Only. All others may request registration on or after April 16 by email to BSHE ADAPs at bsheatrollins@emory.edu
Karen Andes M

1:00-2:20pm

2:30-3:50pm

GCR 105

GCR L35

3153 539 2 3 Qualitative Data Analysis BSHE Students Only. All others may request registration on or after April 16 by email to BSHE ADAPs at bsheatrollins@emory.edu Robin McGee F

9:00-10:20am


10:30-11:50am

GCR P45

GCR 119

 

3133 540 1 3 Research Methods in Health Promotion (BSHE Students Only) Elizabeth Walker TH 1:00-3:50pm CNR 5001
3135 540 2 3 Research Methods in Health Promotion (BSHE Students Only) Riley Steiner TU 9:00-11:50am Alperin Auditorium
3366 542 1 3

Socio-behavioral Measurement 

BSHE Students Only. All others may request registration on or after April 16 by email to BSHE ADAPs at bsheatrollins@emory.edu

Natalie Crawford TU 1:00-3:50pm GCR P39
3367 542 2 3

Socio-behavioral Measurement

 BSHE Students Only. All others may request registration on or after April 16 by email to BSHE ADAPs at bsheatrollins@emory.edu

Melvin Livingston M 3:00-5:50pm CNR 1034
3137 560R 1 2 Public Health Advocacy through State Policy Helen Robinson TU 1:00-2:50pm CNR 1034
3144 579 1 2 History of Public Health (BSHE Students Only) Colin Talley M 3:00-4:50pm CNR 4001
3145 579 2 2 History of Public Health (BSHE Students Only) Colin Talley TH 4:00-5:50pm GCR 721/729
3146 579 3 2 History of Public Health (BSHE Students Only) Colin Talley TH 10:00-11:50am CNR 1055
3150 584 1 2 The Mental Health/Medical Interface in the United States *Cross-listed with HPM 577* Benjamin Druss W 1:00-2:50pm CNR 1034
3148 585 1 1 Introduction to Public Mental Health *Class meets Sept. 4-Oct. 30 Nancy Thompson TU 1:00-2:50pm GCR 119
3149 586 1 2 Prevention of Mental and Behavioral Disorder Elizabeth Walker M 1:00-2:50pm CNR 1034
3139 591M 1 2 Injury Prevention & Control **Cross listed with EH 580** Lisa Dawson TH 1:00-2:50pm GCR 107
3147 591W 1 1 Thesis Mentorship (BSHE Students Only)(S/U grading basis only) Delia Lang N/A N/A N/A
3141 595 1 0 Applied Practice Experience (BSHE Students Only) (S/U grading basis only) 

 

Delia Lang
N/A N/A N/A
3142 597R 1 VC Directed Study Delia Lang N/A N/A N/A
3143 599R 1 3 Thesis (BSHE Students Only) Delia Lang N/A N/A N/A
5303 701 1 1 Translational Public Health Research Lauren McCullough M 12:00-12:50pm CNR 6001
4751 710  1 3

Research Designs in the Behavioral and Social Sciences

(BSHE PhD Students Only)

Kelli Komro W 10:00am-12:50pm GCR 513
4752 712 1 1

Grant Writing and Reseach Ethics

(BSHE PhD Students Only)

Carla Berg TH 1:00-2:50pm GCR 513
4753 715 1 2

Proposal Development II

(BSHE PhD Students Only)

Michael Windle TH 2:00-3:50pm GCR 537
4754 716 1 1

Teaching in Public Health

*Meets August 13 - August 14*

Nancy Thompson MT 9:00am-3:30pm GCR 513
4755 725 1 3

Health Promotion Interventions

(BSHE PhD Students Only)

Cam Escoffery T 10:00am-12:50pm GCR 513
4742 797R 1 VC

Directed Study

(BSHE PhD Students Only)

Faculty N/A N/A N/A
4743 798R 1 VC

Research Hours

(BSHE PhD Students Only)

Faculty N/A N/A N/A
4744 799R 1 VC

Dissertation Research

(BSHE PhD Students Only)

Faculty N/A N/A N/A

BIOS

ClassCourseSectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3094 500 1 3 Statistical Methods I - GROUP A Paul Weiss MW 8:30-9:50am CNR 1000
3095 500 2 3 Statistical Methods I GROUP B Jose Binongo TTH 2:30-3:50pm CNR Auditorium
3096 500 3 3 Statistical Methods I GROUP C George Cotsonis MW 8:30-9:50am CNR Auditorium
3097 500 4 3 Statistical Methods I GROUP D Renee Moore TTH 2:30-3:50pm CNR 1000
3111 500L 1 1 Statistical Methods I Lab GROUP C Josip Derado W 5:00-6:50pm GCR P45
3114 500L 2 1 Statistical Methods I Lab GROUP A Alex Edwards TU 4:00-5:50pm GCR P45
3115 500L 3 1 Statistical Methods I Lab GROUP B Joan Braithwaite TU 6:00-7:50pm GCR P45
3116 500L 4 1 Statistical Methods I Lab GROUP A Sara Khan TU 6:00-7:50pm GCR 105
3117 500L 5 1 Statistical Methods I Lab GROUP B Gordana Derado W 8:00-9:50am GCR P45
3118 500L 6 1 Statistical Methods I Lab GROUP C Neeta Shenvi W 3:00-4:50pm GCR P45
3120 500L 7 1 Statistical Methods I Lab GROUP D Raphiel Murden TH 4:00-5:50pm GCR 105
3122 500L 8 1 Statistical Methods I Lab GROUP A Alex Edwards TH 4:00-5:50pm GCR P45
4697 500L 9 1 Statistical Methods I Lab GROUP D Darius McDaniel TH 6:00-7:50pm GCR P45
3112 500L 10 1 Statistical Methods I Lab GROUP B Roberto Meijia TH 6:00-7:50pm GCR 105
3113 500L 11 1 Statistical Methods I Lab GROUP C Yi-An Ko TU 8:00-9:50am GCR P45
3130 502 1 2 Statistical Methods III *Pre-requisites: BIOS 500 & 501 or permission of the instructor* Jose Binongo TU 10:00-11:50am GCR P53
3100 506 1 4 Biostatistical Methods I **Permission of Instructor or BIOS ADAP required** Ying Guo TTH 1:00-2:50pm CNR 1055
3101 506 2 4 Biostatistical Methods I **Permission of Instructor or BIOS ADAP required** Howard Chang TTH 3:00-4:50pm CNR 1055
3128 508 1 2 Introduction to Categorical Data Analysis **Permission of Instructor or BIOS ADAP required** Michael Haber TH 2:00-3:50pm GCR 721/729
3102 510 1 4 Introduction to Probability Theory **Permission of Instructor or BIOS ADAP required** Rebecca Zhang MW 10:00-11:50am GCR 721/729
4719 512 1 4 Probability Theory I **Permission of Instructor or BIOS ADAP required** Rebecca Zhang WF 1:00-2:50pm CNR 1051
3103 522 1 2 Survival Analysis **Permission of Instructor or BIOS ADAP required** Amita Manatunga T 2:00-3:50pm CNR 1051
3132 526 1 3 Modern Regression Analysis *Permission of Instructor or BIOS ADAP required* Ben Risk MW 1:30-2:50pm GCR 721/729
3104 531 1 2

SAS Programming

*BIOS Students Only*

George Cotsonis M 1:00-2:50pm GCR P45
3105 531 2 2

SAS Programming

*Pre-requisites: BIOS 500 and BIOS 501 or instructor permission*

Paul Weiss M 1:00-2:50pm CNR 1051
3140 534 1 3 Machine Learning *Permission of instructor required* Joyce Ho TTH 1:00-2:50pm Math & Science Center W301
3136 544 1 2 Introduction to R
*Laptop Required*
*Non-BIOS Students Only*
Darius McDaniel W 3:00-4:50pm CNR 1051
3138 544 2 2

Introduction to R 
*Laptop Required*
*Non-BIOS Students Only*

Darius McDaniel M 3:00-4:50pm CNR 1055
3106 550 1 2 Sampling Applications I: Computer Analysis of Complex Sample Survey Data
S/U grade only; (Prerequisites: BIOS 500 and 501 or Instructor Permission)
Paul Weiss TH 10:00-11:50am GCR P45
3134 555 1 2 High-Throughput Data Using R and BioConductor 
*Class meets 1st Half of Semester August 29-October 22
Hao Wu MW 3:00-4:50pm GCR 107
3107 590R 1 1 Seminar in Biostatistics **S/U Only** David Benkeser TH 12:00-12:50pm CNR 1000
3108 595 1 0 Applied Practice Experience Melissa Sherrer N/A N/A N/A
3109 597R 1 VC Directed Study Zhaohui Qin N/A N/A N/A
3110 599R 1 VC Thesis Zhaohui Qin N/A N/A N/A
701 1 1 Public Health Research: Discovery to Practice (BIOS PhD Students Only) Lauren McCullough M 12:00-12:50pm CNR 6001
4843 707 1 4 Advanced Linear Models Suprateek Kundu MW 10:00-11:50am GCR 107
4844 710 1 4 Probability Theory II
*Pre-Requisites BIOS 512 & BIOS 511 or Permission from Instructor*
Limin Peng TTH 10:00-11:50am GCR 115
4845 726 1 2 Applied Multivariate Analysis Mary Kelley W 4:00-5:50pm CNR 1045
4846 731 1 2

Advanced Statistical Computing

Class meets Aug. 30th -Oct 23rd

Hao Wu

Tianwei Yu

Steve Qin

TTH 4:00-5:50pm GCR P41
4847 735 1 2 Estimating Function Theory John Hanfelt TU 1:00-2:50pm GCR 107
4848 745R 1 1 Biostatistical Consulting Kirk Easley F 9:00-9:50 am GCR P39
4849 777 1 1 How to Teach Biostatistics Lance Waller M 12:00-12:50pm GCR L45
4850 790R 1 1 Advanced Seminar in Biostatistics David Benkeser TH 12:00-12:50pm CNR 1000
4851 795R 1 VC Pre-Candidacy Research Zhaohui Qin N/A N/A N/A
4852 797R 1 VC Directed Study Zhaohui Qin N/A N/A N/A
4853 799R 1 VC Dissertation Zhaohui Qin N/A N/A N/A

EH

ClassCourseSectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3166 500 1 2 Perspectives in Environmental Health Mike Caudle M 10:00-11:50am CNR Auditorium
3169 500 2 2

Perspectives in Environmental Health

Required meeting times include:

September 10, 10:00-11:50am (in person), CNR Auditorium

September 17, 5-5:50pm (in person), CNR Auditorium

October 15, 5-7pm (online)

November 5, 10:-11:50am (in person), CNR Auditorium

November 19, 5-5:50pm (in person), CNR Auditorium

December 3, 5-7pm (online)

December 17, 10:00-11:50am (in person), CNR Auditorium

 

 

Mike Caudle Online (see notes) Online (see notes) N/A
3337 501 1 1

Introduction to Environmental Health

Class meets 8/29/18-10/17/18
EH Dept. students only 

Stefanie Sarmat W 10:00-11:50am CNR 1000
4741 520 1 3 Human Toxicology Mike Caudle TTH 10:00-11:20am CNR 1051
3171 524 1 2 Risk Assessment I Tim Frederick M 5:00-6:50pm CNR 4001
3187 543 1 1 Sustainability Ciannat M. Howett TH 3:00-3:50pm GCR 115
3172 580 1 2 Injury Prevention & Control 
*Cross-listed with BSHE 591M*

Lisa Dawson 

TH 1:00-2:50pm GCR 107
3173 581 1 2

 Public Health Consequences of Disasters

Judy Kruger W 5:00-6:50pm GCR L35
3182 582 1 2 Global Climate Change: Health Impacts and Response **Cross-listed with GH 582**

Shubhayu Saha

Daniel Rochberg

M 10:00-11:50am CNR 1055
3184 584 1 2

Built Environment and Public Health 
Note: Half of the semester will take place at GA Tech. Allow for travel time. GIS is a prerequisite or co-requisite

Nisha Botchwey TH 1:00-2:50pm CNR 1051
3185 593R 1 1 Data Analysis in EH 
S/U Grading Only; EH Dept. students only; Class will meet
10/31-12/11
Mitch Klein  TU 1:00-2:50pm GCR L45
3176 595 1 0 Applied Practice Experience Faculty N/A N/A N/A
3178 596 1 1

Research Design in Environmental Health

Class ends October 23, 2018

Paige Tolbert TU 1:00-2:50pm GCR P53
3179 597R 1 VC Directed Study Paige Tolbert N/A N/A N/A
3181 599R 1 VC Thesis Paige Tolbert N/A N/A N/A
4808 EHS 600R 1 2 Research Rotation Carmen Marsit N/A N/A N/A
4809 EHS 701 1 1 Public Health Research: Discovery to Practice Lauren McCullough M 12:00-12:50pm CNR 6001
5661 EHS 730 1 2

Computational Systems Biology: Modeling Biological Responses

Qiang Zhang W 3:00-4:50pm GCR L45
4810 EHS 747 1 2

Advanced Environmental Epidemiology
*Cross-listed with EPI 747*

N. Kyle Steenland W 1:00-2:50pm CNR 1055
4811 EHS 790R 1 1 Research Design and Management

Carmen Marsit

Stefanie Sarnat

F 10:00-10:50am GCR P41
EHS 797R 1 1 Directed Study Carmen Marsit N/A N/A N/A

EHS 798R

1 1-12 Pre-Candidacy Research Faculty N/A N/A N/A
EHS 799R 1 1-12 Dissertation Research Faculty N/A N/A N/A

EPI

ClassCourseSectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3240 508 1 1

MCH Collaborative Leadership Seminar

2nd year MCH certificate students only

**Class will meet 9/6, 9/20, 10/4, 10/18, 11/1, 11/15, 11/29 & 12/6**

Some classes may be held at Georgia State University (GSU), students are responsible for own transportation

Class will meet 8 Wednesdays

Vijaya Kancherla

Daniel Crimmines

 

W 5:30-7:30pm CNR 1000
3244 510 1 1 Introduction to Genetic and Molecular Epidemiology
**First year students interested in the GME certificate, second-year students with instructor permission**
Jennifer Mulle F 3:00-3:50pm CNR 4001
3235 515 1 3

Transforming Public Health Surveillance 

Cross-listed with GH 515

Scott McNabb

WF 3:00-4:20pm Alperin Auditorium
3157 516 1 2

Issues in Women's Health

Terry Hartman

W 1:00-2:50pm GCR P39
3158 530 1 4

Epidemiologic Methods I

Group A Lecture

Students outside of RSPH interested in registering, contact EPI ADAPS at sphepidept@emory.edu

Jodie Guest

MW 1:00-2:50pm CNR Auditorium
3161 530L L1 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group A Lecture

 Sydney Shuk

TH 1:00-2:20pm GCR 115
3177 530L L2 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group A Lecture

Maret Maliniak TH 8:30-9:50am GCR 119
3180 530L L3 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group A Lecture

Danielle Sharpe TH 4:00-5:20pm GCR P39
3183 530L L4 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group A Lecture

Chrystelle Kiang TH 8:30-9:50am GCR L35
3186 530L L5 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group A Lecture

Ha Truong TH 8:30-9:50am GCR 721/729
3188 530L L6 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group A Lecture

Divya Ganesan TH 8:30-9:50am GCR 115
3159 530 2 4

Epidemiologic Methods I 

Group B Lecture

EPI/GLEPI/EH-EPI students only

Mike Goodman 

Patrick Sullivan

MW 3:00-4:50pm CNR Auditorium
3189 530L L7 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group B Lecture

Vinita Subramanya TH 4:00-5:20pm GCR P53
3190 530L L8 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group B Lecture

Duygu Islek TH 1:00-2:20pm GCR P53
3191 530L L9 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group B Lecture

David Gibbs TH 8:30-9:50am GCR P53
3162 530L L10 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group B Lecture

Jordan Johnson TH 8:30-9:50am CNR 1051
3163 530L LC11 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group B Lecture

Avnika Amin TH 8:30-9:50am CNR 1055
3164 530L LC12 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group B Lecture

Kurt Vyas TH 8:30-9:50am GCR P53
3165 530L LC13 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group B Lecture

John Kaufman TH 8:30-9:50am CNR 4001
3174 530L LC18 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group B Lecture

Laura Mann TH 1:00-2:20pm GCR P39
3160 530 3 4

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group C Lecture

Students outside of RSPH interested in registering, contact EPI ADAPs at sphepidept@emory.edu

Jeb Jones MW 3:00-4:50pm CNR 1000
3167 530L L14 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group C Lecture

Sandy Pingali TH 8:30-9:50am Alperin Auditorium
3168 530L L15 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group C Lecture

Susan Ma TH 8:30-9:50am CNR 1034
3179 530L L16 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group C Lecture

Qi Zhang TH 8:30-9:50am CNR 5001
4101 533 1 1

Programming in SAS

EPI/GLEPI/EH-EPI students only. All others may request registration on or after August 1 by email to EPI ADAPs at sphepidept@emory.edu 

Class meets 9/10, 9/17, 9/24, 10/1, 10/15, 10/22, 10/29

Nicole Luisi M 5:00-6:50pm GCR P45
4103 533 2 1

Programming in SAS

EPI/GLEPI/EH-EPI students only. All others may request registration on or after August 1 by email to EPI ADAPs at sphepidept@emory.edu 

Class meets 8/29, 9/5, 9/12, 9/19, 9/26, 10/3, 10/10

Nicole Luisi W 5:00-6:50pm GCR 105
4104 533 3 1

Programming in SAS

EPI/GLEPI/EH-EPI students only. All others may request registration on or after August 1 by email to EPI ADAPs at sphepidept@emory.edu 

Class meets 8/29; 9/5; 9/12; 9/26; 10/10; 10/17; 10/24

Vijaya Kancherla W 1:00-2:50pm GCR P45
4105 533 4 1

Programming in SAS

EPI/GLEPI/EH-EPI students only. All others may request registration on or after August 1 by email to EPI ADAPs at sphepidept@emory.edu 

Class meets 9/10; 9/17; 9/24; 10/15; 10/22/ 10/29

Vijaya Kancherla M 10:00-11:50am GCR P45
3193 536 1 2 Applied Data Analysis
Pre-requisite: EPI 530 and EPI 534
Laura Plantinga M 3:00-4:50pm GCR P45
3194 537 1 2 Epidemiology of Chronic Disease
Pre-requisite: EPI 530 (concurrent ok)
Viola Vaccarino
Alvaro Alonso
W 10:00-11:50am CNR 1055
3195 540 1 2 Case Studies in Infectious Disease Epidemiology
**Cross listed with GH 517**
Pre-requisite: EPI 504 or EPI 530 (concurrent ok), or instructor permission.
Anne Spaulding TU 10:00-11:50am CNR Auditorium
3233 544 1 1

Epidemiology of Foodborne and Diarrheal Diseases

*Class meets 10/24, 10/31, 11/7, 11/14, 11/21, 11/28, 12/5. 


Pre-requisite: EPI 530 (concurrent ok) or EPI 504.

 

Cindy R. Friedman, 

Sam Crowe

W 10:00-11:50am GCR P53
3242 553 1 2

Writing and Presenting Epidemiologic Research- Must be taken for a letter grade

**2nd year EPI/GLEPI Students Only, all others email the instructor**

Roberd Bostick 

Shakira Suglia 

T 10:00-11:50am GCR L35
3239 556 1 2 Applied Genomic Epidemiology
** Pre-requisite: EPI 552 or instructor permission. Knowledge of R is recommended.**
Yan Sun TH 10:00-11:50am GCR 105
3246 561 1 2

Methods in Obesity in Epidemiology 

Pre-requisites: EPI 504 or EPI 530

Lauren McCullough T 1:00-2:50pm GCR P41
4721 564 1 2

Public Health Preparedness

Cross-listed with GH 564

Allison Chamberlain Abramson TH 10:00-11:50am GCR P53
3241 568 1 2

Bias Analysis 

Pre-requisite: EPI 530

Tim Lash TH 1:00-2:50pm Alperin Auditorium
3245 584 1 2 Epidemiology of Cancer
**Pre-requisite: EPI 504 or EPI 530, or instructor permission**
Veronika Fedirko M 3:00-4:50pm GCR 115
3243 589 1 2

Psychosocial EPI

EPI 504 or EPI 530

Tene Lewis TU 1:00-2:50pm GCR 115
3197 590R 1 1

Respiratory Infections

*Class meets 8/29, 9/5, 9/12, 9/19, 9/26, 10/3, 10/10, 10/17*

Danielle Iuliano

Carrie Reed

W 10:00-11:50am GCR P41
3199 590R 2 2

Systematic Reviews and Meta-analysis

Students must bring laptops to class

EPI/GLEPI/EH-EPI priority registration until after April 15. 

Michael Goodman TH 10:00-11:50am GCR P41
3201 590R 3 3

Concepts and Methods in Infectious Disease Epidemiology

EPI/GLEPI/EH-EPI student priority. All others may enroll after April 15.

** Pre-requisite: EPI 540/GH 517  or instructor permission. 

Laptops required

Ben A. Lopman TU 9:00-11:50am CNR 4001
3203 590R 4 3

Concepts and Applications in Spatial Epidemiology 

EPI/GLEPI/EH-EPI student priority. All others may enroll after April 15. 

Laptop required. 

Michael Kramer

T

TH

3:00-3:50pm

10:00-11:50am

CNR 4001
3328 590R 5 1

R Bootcamp for Epidemiology 

EPI/GLEPI/EH-EPI student priority for those enrolled in EPI 590R Spatial Epidemiology or EPI 556 Applied Genomic Epidemiology. All others may enroll after April 15.

August 22-23

Michael Kramer 

Yan Sun 

WTH 8:00am-5:00pm GCR P45
4722 591L 1 2

Methods in Nutritional Epidemiology

Pre-requisite: EPI 530 and EPI 533 or instructor permission.

Terryl Hartman W 3:00-4:50pm GCR P41
3206 591S 1 2 Social Epidemiology
**Pre-requisite: EPI 504 or 530 **
Julie Gazmararian M 8:00-9:50am GCR 119
3208 595 1 0 Applied Practice Experience Staff N/A N/A N/A
3210 597R 1 VC Directed Study
**Permission of EPI ADAP required**
Roberd Bostick N/A N/A N/A
3212 599R 1 VC Thesis Roberd Bostick N/A N/A N/A
3238 701 1 1 Public Health Research: Discovery to Practice
*EPI PhD Students Only*
Lauren McCullough M 12:00-12:50pm CNR 6001
3214 739 1 2 Advanced Epi Methods II
**EPI PhD students only**
Will not meet every week - exact dates TBD
William Flanders TU F 10:00-11:50am GCR L45
3216 740 1 3

EPI Modeling

EPI, GLEPI, EH-EPIs, and EPI PhD students only. All others may register after April 15.

Pre-requisite: EPI 530, EPI 534, BIOS 501 or BIOS 591P, or instructor permission

Lauren Christiansen Lindquist T TH 4:00-5:20pm CNR Auditorium
740L L1 0 EPI Modeling Lab Ye Ji Kim W 8:30-9:50am GCR P53
3218 740L L2 0 EPI Modeling Lab Kevin Maloney W 8:30-9:50am GCR 115
3219 740L L3 0 EPI Modeling Lab Hannah Mandle W 1:00-2:20pm CNR 5001
3221 740L L4 0 EPI Modeling Lab Rob Driggers W 5:00-6:20pm GCR P53
3223 740L L5 0 EPI Modeling Lab Katie Ross W 5:00-6:20pm GCR 119
3225 740L L6 0 EPI Modeling Lab Rebecca Nash W 5:00-6:20pm CNR 1034
3227 744 1 2 Pediatric and Perinatal Epi
Pre-requisite: EPI 530 and EPI 534, or instructor permission
Carolyn Drews-Botsch M 1:00-2:50pm GCR 115
3229 747 1 2 Methods in Occupational and Environmental Epidemiology
**Cross listed with EHS 747**
N. Kyle Steenland W 1:00-2:50pm CNR 1055
3231 790R 1 1 PhD Journal Club
**EPI PhD students only**
Ana Janssens TH 12:00-12:50pm CNR 1055
3237 791 1 1 Teaching Epidemiology
**EPI PhD students only**
Lauren Christiansen Lindquist TBA TBA TBA
797R 1 VC Directed Study
**Permission of EPI ADAP required**
Penelope Howards N/A N/A N/A
798R VC Pre-candidacy Research Faculty N/A N/A N/A
799R VC Post-candidacy Research Faculty N/A N/A N/A

ESL

ClassCourseSectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3265 500 1 0 Written & Oral Communication for International Students
(Permission of Hannah Nicol required)(S/U only)
Hannah Nicol T 9:30-11:50am CNR 1055
3266 500 2 0 Written & Oral Communication for International Students
(Permission of Hannah Nicol required)(S/U only)
Hannah Nicol M 5:00-7:20pm GCR 721/729

GH

ClassCourseSectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3285 500 1 2 Critical Issues in Global Health Ghada Farhat TH 4:00-5:50pm CNR 1000
3286 500 2 2 Critical Issues in Global Health Shivani Patel W 10:00-11:50am CNR Auditorium
3287 500 3 2

Critical Issues in Global Health

**Students must attend pre-term introductory session on Tuesday, August 28 from 1-3pm.**

Karen Andes Online  Online N/A
6136 500 4 2

Critical Issues in Global Health

Ghada Farhat W 10:00-11:50am Alperin Auditorium
3288 501 1 3 Evidence Based Policy, Programs and Research
GH/GEH/GLEPI Students Only
Joanne McGriff T TH 1:00-2:20pm CNR Auditorium
3289 501 2 3 Evidence Based Policy, Programs and Research
GH/GEH/GLEPI Students Only
Ameeta Kalokhe T TH 1:00-2:20pm CNR 1000
3290 501 3 3 Evidence Based Policy, Programs and Research
GH/GEH/GLEPI Students Only
Juan Leon W F 10:00-11:20am CNR 5001
3317 502 1 2

Survey Research Methods

Fall Break Class. Second Year Students Only or permission of the instructor. Class meets 10/5-10/9.  

Solveig Cunningham

F

S, SU, Mo, Tu

2-6pm

9am-4pm

GCR P39
3292 505 1 1

Social Entrepreneurship for Global Health
Class meets 8/31, 9/14, 9/28, 10/12, 10/26, 11/9, 11/16, 11/26, 11/30

Dirk Schroeder

Deb McFarland

F 10:00-11:50am CNR 1055
3308 507 1 2 Health as Social Justice Miriam Kiser TH 3:00-4:50pm CNR 1051
3293 515 1 3

Transforming Public Health Surveillance

Cross-listed with EPI 515

Scott McNabb

WF

3:00-4:20pm

 Alperin Auditorium

3294 516 1 3 Global Perspectives in Parasitic Diseases

Jessica Prince-Guerra

Paulina Rebolledo Esteinou

M

TH

3:00-4:50pm

3:00-3:50pm

GCR P53
3295 517 1 2

Case Studies in Infectious Disease Epidemiology
Cross-listed with EPI 540

Anne Spaulding

TU 10:00-11:50am CNR Auditorium
3296 521 1 3

Program Management
Global health students only.

Deborah McFarland M/W 1:00-2:20pm CNR 4001
3319 525 1 3

Qualitative Data Analysis
Pre-req: GH 522 or equivalent

Students do not need their own data to register - class data available

GH students only

Monique Hennink TU

1:00-2:50pm Lecture

3:00-3:50pm Lab

GCR 721/729
3320 526 1 3 Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Human Rights
**Cross-listed with POLS 585**
Core required course for graduate certificate in human rights

David Davis

Edward Queen

W 1:00-4:00pm GCR 119
3318 529 1 2 Water and Sanitation in Developing Countries

Christine Moe

W 3:00-4:50pm CNR 4001
3297 532 1 1

Risk Communications for Global Public Health Emergencies

*Class meets Sept 22-23; Priority given to CHE Certificate students

Julia Smith Easley S-SU 8:30am-4:30pm CNR 1051
3321 538 1 1

Food and Nutrition in Complex Emergencies 

Meets 10/12-12/14. Priority given to CHE students. 

Leisel Talley

Eva Leidman

F 8:00-9:50am GCR P53
3299 539 1 2 Reproductive Health Program Management Roger Rochat TU 10:00-11:50am CNR 1034
3300 541 1 2 Technology of Fertility Control

Robert Hatcher

Roger Rochat

W 10:00-11:50am GCR L35
3329 543 1 2

Fundamentals of Qualitative Data Analysis

Pre-semester class will be offered August 13-17

Pre-requisite: GH 522 (Qualitative Methods) or instructor approval

A pre-assignment is required

Global students only until 6/1/2018

Karen Andes M-F

9:00am-12:00pm

1:00-4:00pm

GCR P53

GCR P45

543 2 2

Fundamentals of Qualitative Data Analysis

Pre-semester class will be offered August 20-24

Pre-requisite: GH 522 (Qualitative Methods) or instructor approval

A pre-assignment is required

Global students only until 6/1/2018

 Karen Andes

 M-F

 

9:00am-12:00pm

1:00-4:00pm

CNR 1034

GCR 105

3301 544 1 2

Field Trials and Intervention Studies

Pre-requisite/Co-requisite EPI 530

 

Bob Bednarczyk

 

F

1:00-2:50pm

 CNR 4001

3302 548 1 6

Human Nutrition I

*Class will meet with NHS 580*

Usha Ramakrishnan

MW

TTH

8:00-9:50am

9:00-9:50am

GCR 107
3303 551 1 2 Diet and Chronic Disease Ines Gonzalez-Casanova W 10:00-11:50am GCR 115
3304 552 1 2 Global Elimination of Micronutrient Malnutrition  Reynaldo Martorell, Melissa Young, Rafael Flores, Parmi Suchdev and Anne Williams F 10:00-11:50am GCR P53
3305 556 1 3

Foundational Ethical Challenges in Global Health

James Lavery

W

3:00-5:50pm

GCR P39
3306 561 1 2 Applications of Public Health Economics in Low and Moderate Countries
Pre-requisites: GH 500 or GH 501
Deborah McFarland W 10:00-11:50am GCR P39
3307 563 1 2 AIDS: Global Public Health Implications

Sophia Hussen

 

M 5:00-6:50pm GCR 119
3315 564 1 2

Public Health Preparedness

*Cross-listed with EPI 564*

Allison Chamberlain Abramson TH 10:00-11:50am GCR P53
3322 571 1 2 Vaccines and Vaccine-Preventable Diseases Saad Omer F 10:00-11:50am CNR 1051
5172 572 1 2

Community Transformation

Class meets:  10/6, 10/7, 10/8, 10/13, 10/14

Global Students Only. Application Required

Stan Foster, Sumaya Karimi

S SU M 8:30am-5:30pm
3316 582 1 2

Global Climate Change: Health Impacts and Response

*Cross-listed with EH 582*

 

Shubhaya Saha

Daniel Rochberg

M 10:00-11:50am CNR 1055
3327 583 1 2 Introduction to Global Mental Health Rachel Waford W 4:00-5:50pm

GCR 115

3325 593 1 2 Religion and Health: Sexual and Reproductive Health John Blevins M 1:00-2:50pm

Rita Anne Rollins Building 501

3326 594 1 2 Opportunities in Global Cancer Prevention and Control  Mona Saraiya M 5:00-6:50pm CNR 1055
3309 595H 1 VC Humphrey Fellow Practicum
Humphrey Fellows Only
Roger Rochat M 8:45-11:20am GCR P53
3310 595 1 0 Applied Practice Experience

Theresa Nash

Flavia Traven

N/A N/A N/A
3311 597R 1 1-3 Directed Study Dabney Evans & Juan Leon N/A N/A N/A
3312 597R 2 1-3 Directed Study Dabney Evans & Juan Leon N/A N/A N/A
3313 598R 1 1-4 Special Studies Project Dabney Evans N/A N/A N/A
3314 599R 1 1-4 Thesis Dabney Evans & Juan Leon N/A N/A N/A

HPM

ClassCourseSectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3192 500 1 2 Intro to US Health Care System Robert Merritt F 8:00-9:50am CNR Auditorium
3196 500 2 2 Intro to US Health Care System Robert Merritt M 5:00-6:50pm CNR 1000
3198 501 1 3 Public Health and Resource Allocation Adam Wilk TH 9:00-11:50am CNR Auditorium
3200 502 1 2 Intro to Health Care Management Brooke Tripp TU 6:00-7:50pm CNR 1000
4724 510 1 3 Financial and Managerial Accounting for Health Care Steve Culler F 8:30-11:20am CNR 1000
3202 521 1 3 Intro to Health Economics Victoria Phillips M 9:00-11:50am Alperin Auditorium
3236 531 1 3 Contemporary Issues in Health Economics and Healthcare Management Adam Wilk M 9:00-11:50am GCR 115
3234 553 1 3

Pharmaceutical Economics and Policy

Courtney Yarbrough W 1:00-3:50pm GCR 115
3204 554 1 3

Quality Improvement Methodology

Priority registration to HPM Students; others may enroll on or after 4/16/18

Michael O'Toole TU 5:00-7:50pm GCR 115
3205 555 1 2

Health Care Management in the Outpatient Setting

Priority registration to HPM Students; others may enroll on or after 4/16/18

Elizabeth Woodcock M 1:00-2:50pm GCR P39
3207 560 1 3 Strategic Management
CAPSTONE (HPM Management Students Only)
Chris Press M 3:00-5:50pm CNR 1051
3222 562 1 3

Health Insurance Concepts

Priority registration to HPM Students; others may enroll on or after 4/16/18

Curtis Florence TH 4:00-6:50pm GCR 107
3209 565 1 2

Health Care for the Indigent

Priority registration to HPM Students; others may enroll on or after 4/16/18

Lawrence Sanders M 6:30-8:20pm GCR 115
3224 576 1 3

Policy Analysis - Analytic Applications

CAPSTONE (HPM Policy Students Only)

David Howard T TH 10:00-11:20am GCR 721/729
3220 577 1 2 The Mental Health/Medical Interface in the US
*Cross-listed with BSHE 584*
Ben Druss W 1:00-2:50pm CNR 1034
3232 581 1 2 Research Seminar I
MSPH Students Only
Silke von Esenwein TU 10:00-11:50am GCR 649
6126 583 1 2 Research Seminar III – Analysis
(MSPH Students Only)
Silke von Esenwein W 10:00-11:50am GCR 649
3230 585 1 3 Quantitative Methods Using SAS I
(Permission of Kathy Wollenzien required)
MSPH Students Only
Peter Joski

TU

W

1:00-1:50pm

8:00-9:50am

GCR 649

GCR 105

3228 587 1 1 Advanced Research Methods
(MSPH Students Only)
Peter Joski

TU

9:00-9:50am

GCR 649
3211 595 1 0 Applied Practice Experience
(S/U Only)
Faculty N/A N/A N/A
597R 1 VC Directed Study Faculty N/A N/A N/A
3213 598R 1 VC Special Study Project Faculty N/A N/A N/A
3215 599R 1 VC Thesis Faculty N/A N/A N/A
701 1 1 Translational PH Research Lauren McCullough M 12:00-12:50pm
750 1 2 How Health Policymakers Think About Making Policy: Insights from Pol. Science & Organ. Behavior Richard Saltman GCR 649
797R 1 VC Directed Study
*Permission of Kent Tolleson required*
Faculty TBA TBA N/A
798R 1 VC Pre-Candidacy Research
*Permission of Kent Tolleson required*
Faculty TBA TBA N/A
799R 1 VC Dissertation Research
*Permission of Kent Tolleson required*
Faculty TBA TBA N/A

INFO

ClassCourseSectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3369 500 1 2 Principles of Public Health Informatics I Barbara Massoudi

TH

4:00-5:50pm

GCR L45
3371 503 1 2 Management Principles for Informatics Barbara Massoudi

TH

6:00-7:50pm

GCR L45
3372 521 1 3

Database Development for Public Health

Andi Plotsky

T TH

2:30-3:50pm

GCR 105
3373 530 1 2

Geographic Information Systems
**Class meets August 29-October 22**

Students must register in INFO 530 Lab

Julie Clennon

M

10:00-11:50am

CNR 1000
3875 530L LAB1 0 Geographic Information Systems Lab
**Class meets August 29-October 22**
Julie Clennon W

10:00-11:50am

GCR 105
3879 530L LAB2 0 Geographic Information Systems Lab
**Class meets August 29-October 22**
Alex Edwards W

10:00-11:50am

GCR P45
3880 530L LAB3 0 Geographic Information Systems Lab
**Class meets August 29- October 22**
Andrew Dent F

1:00-2:50pm

GCR P45
3375 532 1 4

Principles of Geographic Information Systems

Julie Clennon

M

W

10:00-11:50am

10:00-11:50am

CNR 1000

GCR P45

3376 540 1 2

Informatics and Analytics for Public Health Surveillance

Kelley Chester

TU

10:00-11:50am

GCR 107
3499 541 1 2

Electronic Medical Records 

Jonathan Edwards 

W

5:00-6:50pm

GCR 107

3379 560R 1 2

Advanced Geographic Information Systems

Permission of Instructor Only

*Class meets October 24 - December 10*

Julie Clennon

M

W

10:00-11:50am

10:00-11:50am

 CNR 1000

GCR P45

3380 595 1 0 Applied Practice Experience Melissa Sherrer N/A N/A N/A
3381 597R 1 VC Directed Study Lance Waller N/A N/A N/A
3382 598R 1 4 Capstone Lance Waller N/A N/A N/A

PUBH

ClassCourseSectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3270 601R 1 0 Global Service Preparation Seminar Faculty F 3:00 - 4:50pm CNR 1055
3284 602R 1 0 Community Engaged Learning Seminar Faculty F 3:00 - 4:50pm CNR 1051


Executive MPH Program (EMPH) Courses

Classes Will Meet On-Campus August 24-26, 2018 (1st session) & November 16-18, 2018 (2nd session)

**Only Students Enrolled in the EMPH Program or with ADAP Approval May Register For Courses Below; Non-EMPH Students Will Be Removed From Courses**

ClassCourseSectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
3261 AEPI 515D 901 2 Introduction to Public Health Surveillance Vijaya Kancherla F SA 8:30-11:30am Rita Anne Rollins Room
3262 AEPI 515D 902 2 Introduction to Public Health Surveillance AD McNaghten F SA 8:30-11:30am Rita Anne Rollins Room
3269 AEPI 530D 901 3

Applied Epidemiology I

*August Lab Times*

Saturday, August 25, 4:30 p.m. -6:00 p.m.

Sunday, August 26, 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Jeremy Grey

F

SU

4:00-7:00pm

8:30-11:30am

GCR 105

 

3273 AEPI 538D 901 2 Applied Data Analysis Nicole Luisi

F

SA

12:30-3:30pm

1:00-4:00pm

 WHSC B65

3272 AEPI 597D 900 VC

Applied Epidemiology Directed Study

ADAP must enroll

Faculty N/A N/A N/A
3278 AEPI 599R 900 1-4

Applied Epidemiology Thesis

ADAP must enroll

Faculty N/A N/A N/A
3267 APHI 501D 901 2 Applied Public Health Informatics Kelley Chester

F SA

8:30-11:30am

GCR L35
3276 APHI 520D 901 2

Intro. to Applied Public Health Informatics

Mark Conde

F SA

8:30 - 11:30am

GCR 107
3282 APHI 535D 901 3 Project Management and System Lifecycle Megan Turk

F

SA

12:30-3:30pm

1:00-4:00pm

 GCR 115

3283 APHI 555D 901 2 Applied Public Health Informatics Evaluation and Research Jamie Pina

F

SU

4:00-7:00pm

8:30-11:30am

 GCR 119

3281 APHI 597D 900 VC

Applied Public Health Informatics Directed Study

ADAP must enroll

Faculty

N/A

N/A

N/A
3277 APHI 599R 900 VC Applied Public Health Informatics Thesis Faculty N/A N/A N/A
3098 BIOS 503D 901 2 Intro. to Biostatistics Laura Ward

F

SA

12:30-3:30pm

1:00-4:00pm

GCR L35

GCR 105

3126 BIOS 516D 901 2 Applied Biostatistics I Jose Binongo

F

SA

12:30-3:30pm

1:00-4:00pm

GCR 721/729

GCR P45

3271 HCO 597D 900 VC Healthcare Outcomes Directed Study Faculty

N/A

N/A

N/A
3279 HCO 599D 900 VC Healthcare Outcomes Thesis Faculty

N/A

N/A

N/A
3217 HPM 500D 901 2 Intro to US Healthcare System Greg Anderson

F

SU

4:00-7:00pm

8:30-11:30am

GCR L35
4499 HPM 500D 902 2 Intro to US Healthcare System Bill Pearson

F

SU

4:00-7:00pm

8:30-11:30am

 GCR P53

3264 PRS 505D 901 2 Integrated Communication Strategies Dan Rutz

F

SU

4:00-7:00pm

8:30-11:30am

 Rita Anne Rollins Room

5769 PRS 505D 902 2 Integrated Communication Strategies Dan Rutz

F

SU

 4:00-7:00pm

8:30-11:30am

 Rita Anne Rollins Room

3260 PRS 538D 901 3 Community Needs Assessment Grant Baldwin

F

SA

12:30-3:30pm

1:00-4:00pm

 GCR P53

3259 PRS 540D 901 3 Conduct of Evaluation Research Iris Smith

F

SA

12:30-3:30pm

1:00-4:00pm

 GCR P41

3274 PRS 595R 900 0-2

Applied Practice Experience

ADAP must enroll

Faculty N/A N/A N/A
3263 PRS 597D 900 VC

PRS Directed Study

ADAP must enroll

Faculty N/A N/A N/A
3280 PRS 599R 900 VC

Prevention Science Thesis

ADAP must enroll

Faculty N/A N/A N/A
CNR - Claudia Nance Rollins Building
Classes with prefixes of CNR are held in the School of Public Health new building.
GCR - Grace Crum Rollins Building
Classes with prefixes of GCR are held in the School of Public Health original building.
AA - Alperin Auditorium, 1525 Building(Grace Crum Rollins Auditorium)
This building is located directly across Clifton Road. You will be tempted to dart across the street, however, I implore you to use the crosswalk. The auditorium is located on the level just inside the main front entrance.